Skip main navigation
For sale
$700,000
5beds
5,729sqft

341 High St Extension, Thomaston, CT 06787

5beds
5,729sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
3.69 Acres Lot
$718,200 Zestimate®
$122/sqft

What's special

Wall ovenFenced chicken coopNatural springTwo separate apartmentsSix-burner rangeCorian breakfast bar

Set back on 3.69 private acres in Litchfield County, this property is built for slowing down. The main home has plenty of room to spread out, and two separate apartments make it a fit for extended family, guests, or rental income. The kitchen anchors the first floor with a corian breakfast bar, six-burner range, & wall oven. It opens to the dining room and a large family room with sliders straight out to the pool. A formal living room with a granite fireplace gives you a quieter place to gather. Upstairs are four bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own balcony and private stairs down to the pool. The outdoor space stands out. The 12x24 saltwater pool has a fountain, & hot tub. A heated pool house with deck and grill make it easy to spend the whole day out there. Two horse barns with three stalls and two tack rooms, a fenced chicken coop, a natural spring, and rows of apple, peach and pear trees round out the grounds. The walkout lower-level apartment includes a media room with surround sound, a built-in bar, a full kitchen and a full bath. The second apartment has a refreshed eat-in kitchen, a bedroom and a living/dining room. It's minutes from Route 8, Litchfield and Bantam Lake. Room to live, host and grow. Schedule your private showing.

8 days
1,337
110

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24214429MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Justin Guerrera (203)889-9351,

Regency Real Estate, LLC 860-945-9868,

Sherry Martino 860-417-9162,

Regency Real Estate, LLC

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24214429MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 5
  • Full bathrooms: 4
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Bedroom Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Laminate Floor, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 336.55 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 26.5 x 12.7
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 143.88 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13.2 x 10.9
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 165.1 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13 x 12.7
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor, Vinyl Floor
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 262 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13.1 x 20
Bedroom
  • Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 125.43 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.1 x 11.3
Dining room
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 155.89 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13.1 x 11.9
Family room
  • Features: Fireplace
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 168.99 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.9
Living room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), French Doors, Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 367.5 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15 x 24.5
Office
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 128.76 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.1 x 11.6
Heating
  • Hot Water, Propane
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
  • Laundry: Upper Level
Features
  • In-Law Floorplan
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Basement: Full,Finished,Liveable Space
  • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 5,729
  • Total interior livable area: 5,729 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 5,729

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Porch, Patio
  • Exterior features: Balcony
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: Heated, Fenced, Vinyl, Salt Water, In Ground
  • Spa features: Heated
Lot
  • Size: 3.69 Acres
  • Features: Interior Lot, Level, Sloped
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s), Pool House
  • Parcel number: 877869
  • Zoning: RA80A

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2001

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Well
Green energy
  • Energy generation: Solar

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park
  • Subdivision: Reynolds Bridge
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Thomaston

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $490,630
  • Annual tax amount: $17,569
  • Date on market: 10/15/2026
  • Exclusions: Per Inclusion/Exclusion

Price history

DateEventPrice
10/15/2026Listed for sale$700,000-12.5%$122/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24214429 Report a problem
9/14/2026Listing removed$800,000$140/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24171546 Report a problem
5/1/2026Listed for sale$800,000-19.6%$140/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24171546 Report a problem
4/7/2021Listing removed--
Source: William Pitt and Julia B. Fee Sotheby's International Realty Report a problem
8/1/2020Listed for sale$995,000+3331%$174/sqft
Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170319708 Report a problem
11/9/2001Sold$29,000$5/sqft
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$17,569 +4.2%$490,630
2024$16,858 +2.2%$490,630
2023$16,500 +4.7%$490,630
2022$15,754 +15.6%$490,630 +30.1%
2021$13,627 +4.2%$377,160 +4.2%
2020$13,073 -1.1%$361,830
2019$13,218 +2.1%$361,830
2018$12,950 +6.2%$361,830 +4%
2017$12,196 +1.3%$347,970 -1.5%
2016$12,041 +1.3%$353,430
2015$11,886 $353,430
2014$11,886 +1.5%$353,430
2013$11,709 +2.3%$353,430 +1.3%
2012$11,449 -5.6%$348,740 -22.4%
2011$12,129 +5.4%$449,560 +2.6%
2010$11,510 $437,990
2009$11,510 +50.2%$437,990 +42.9%
2008$7,662 -36.9%$306,593
2007$12,147 +18.5%$306,593 +15.6%
2005$10,251 -19.5%$265,160 -22.6%
2004$12,734 $342,500
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,831/mo
Principal & interest
$3793
Property taxes
$1038
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$718,200

$682,000 - $754,000

$7,407/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 06787

Nearby schools

Thomaston Center School
Grades 4-6 • 0.5 miles
4/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
4/10
Student Progress Rating
3/10
Thomaston High School
Grades 7-12 • 1.8 miles
7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10
College Readiness Rating
9/10
Student Progress Rating
7/10
Black Rock School
Grades PK-3 • 1.8 miles
2/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
2/10