Welcome to 29 Ravenwood Road, in one of North Stonington's most sought-after neighborhoods. This thoughtfully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom raised ranch is 1900+ sq ft and the epitome of turnkey living, offering modern updates, timeless charm, and a layout designed for both comfort and functionality. The heart of the home features a beautifully updated kitchen perfect for everything from weeknight dinners to weekend entertaining. The spacious living and dining areas flow effortlessly, creating a welcoming environment for gatherings or cozy evenings at home. With three generously sized bedrooms and two updated baths, there's plenty of room for everyone. Outside, the yard provides plenty of space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply soaking up the serene surroundings. Combine this with the home's prime location in a desirable neighborhood, and you've got the perfect setting for creating lifelong memories. This move-in-ready home is waiting for its next chapter-are you ready to make it yours? Don't wait-schedule your showing today and see why 29 Ravenwood Road is the perfect place to call home!
For sale
$449,900
29 Ravenwood Road, North Stonington, CT 06359
3beds
1,960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.46 Acres Lot
$443,800 Zestimate®
$230/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 1,295 |
- 130 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
WIEHN POLLARD TEAM AT COMPASS,
Jason Pollard (860)287-1976,
Compass Connecticut, LLC 860-572-9099
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24177170
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Dining room
- Features: Vinyl Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Family room
- Features: Fireplace, Vinyl Floor
- Level: Lower
- Area: 350 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 25
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Vinyl Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 364 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 26
Heating
- Baseboard, Propane
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Wired for Data
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full,Heated,Partially Finished,Liveable Space,Concrete
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,960
- Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,960
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Other, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Features: Secluded, Few Trees, Dry, Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1536255
- Zoning: R40
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ridge Vents, Doors, Windows
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $230/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $162,400
- Annual tax amount: $4,690
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$443,800
$422,000 - $466,000
$2,993/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+2149.5%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2019 | Sold | $20,000-87.4%$10/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2018 | Sold | $159,000$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $159,000-26%$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #170081506 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2018 | Sold | $215,000$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,690 | $162,400 |
| 2024 | $4,690 -0.4% | $162,400 |
| 2023 | $4,708 +1.9% | $162,400 |
| 2022 | $4,620 -0.5% | $162,400 |
| 2021 | $4,645 +15.1% | $162,400 +18.7% |
| 2020 | $4,037 +1.7% | $136,850 |
| 2019 | $3,969 +2.9% | $136,850 |
| 2018 | $3,859 +4.4% | $136,850 |
| 2017 | $3,695 | $136,850 |
| 2016 | $3,695 -0.1% | $136,850 -3.5% |
| 2015 | $3,700 +1% | $141,750 |
| 2014 | $3,664 +1% | $141,750 |
| 2013 | $3,629 +3.4% | $141,750 -18.1% |
| 2011 | $3,511 +0.5% | $173,040 +0% |
| 2010 | $3,492 +1.2% | $172,970 |
| 2009 | $3,449 +2.3% | $172,970 |
| 2008 | $3,373 +4.8% | $172,970 |
| 2007 | $3,217 | $172,970 |
| 2006 | $3,217 +9.3% | $172,970 +76.4% |
| 2005 | $2,942 +1.7% | $98,070 |
| 2004 | $2,893 +3.5% | $98,070 |
| 2003 | $2,795 +5.3% | $98,070 -0.2% |
| 2001 | $2,654 +3.5% | $98,300 -8% |
| 1995 | $2,565 | $106,890 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06359