This charming vernacular Fold Victorian blends timeless character with everyday comfort. Offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and over 1,600 square feet, this home is full of warmth, craftsmanship, and historic beauty. From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the rich character and attention to detail that only an 1800s home can offer. Natural sunlight pours throughout the home, highlighting the stunning wide-plank hardwood floors, soaring 9+ foot ceilings, and beautifully preserved woodwork. The gorgeous staircase banister creates a striking focal point, while the inviting front porch is the perfect place to relax and enjoy the neighborhood charm. The spacious front bedroom features a delightful morning room, ideal for morning coffee, reading, or a cozy sitting area. Every room offers a sense of charm and personality that makes this home truly special. Situated on a double lot, the outdoor space provides plenty of room to entertain, garden, or unwind around the fire pit while enjoying seasonal fireworks. Conveniently located within walking distance to downtown restaurants and the marina, this home also offers easy access to shopping, local eateries, and major highways, making it the perfect blend of historic elegance and modern convenience. Situated on a rare double lot, 20 & 22 Summer Street offers expanded space and flexibility with two adjoining parcels being conveyed together.
For sale
$259,000
20 Summer Street, Norwich, CT 06360
3beds
1,640sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
2,613.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$158/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 5 days |
- 953 |
- 109 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Next Level Team of RE/MAX One,
Amanda Greene (860)910-7842,
RE/MAX One 860-444-7362
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175664
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,640
- Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,640
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
Lot
- Size: 2,613.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2029525
- Zoning: MF
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1880
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $158/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,593
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000+68.2%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2020 | Sold | $154,000+2.7%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2020 | Pending sale | $149,900$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - East Lyme Office #170247942 Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2019 | Price change | $149,900-6.3%$91/sqft |
| 11/24/2019 | Price change | $159,900-3%$98/sqft |
| 11/14/2019 | Price change | $164,900-7.9%$101/sqft |
| 10/27/2019 | Listed for sale | $179,000+32.6%$109/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #170247942 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2006 | Sold | $135,000+35%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2002 | Sold | $100,000-9.1%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/1989 | Sold | $110,000+29.4%$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/1987 | Sold | $85,000+12%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/1987 | Sold | $75,900$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,593 +5.9% | $138,200 |
| 2024 | $5,279 +29.7% | $138,200 +64.5% |
| 2023 | $4,070 0% | $84,000 |
| 2022 | $4,072 -0.3% | $84,000 |
| 2021 | $4,086 +0.4% | $84,000 |
| 2020 | $4,071 +1% | $84,000 |
| 2019 | $4,031 +16.7% | $84,000 +17.6% |
| 2018 | $3,455 -0.7% | $71,400 |
| 2017 | $3,480 +1.4% | $71,400 |
| 2015 | $3,431 +4.6% | $71,400 |
| 2014 | $3,279 +0.6% | $71,400 -29.3% |
| 2013 | $3,259 +3.8% | $101,000 |
| 2012 | $3,141 +7.9% | $101,000 |
| 2011 | $2,912 +2.9% | $101,000 |
| 2010 | $2,830 +3.4% | $101,000 |
| 2009 | $2,738 +18.4% | $101,000 +29.5% |
| 2008 | $2,313 -11% | $78,000 |
| 2007 | $2,599 +4% | $78,000 |
| 2006 | $2,498 +4.1% | $78,000 |
| 2005 | $2,399 +45.3% | $78,000 +99% |
| 2003 | $1,651 +23.1% | $39,200 |
| 2001 | $1,341 | $39,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06360