One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Luxury Country Living on nearly 5 Acres in the Heart of SE Ocala. Experience the perfect balance of sophisticated living and rural freedom at this 4.72-acre "Gentleman’s Farm." Tucked away in a premier horse-friendly community, this sprawling 4,277 sq. ft. estate offers the rare luxury of wide-open spaces without sacrificing city convenience. The heart of the home is a massive, updated chef’s kitchen—perfect for hosting family gatherings after a day in the sunshine. With expansive living areas and oversized windows, every room invites the peaceful views of your private pasture inside. Whether you dream of a hobby farm, a private equestrian retreat, or simply a sanctuary where the only neighbors you see are your own horses, this property provides the ultimate canvas. Rarely do you find this much acreage and square footage in the 34471 zip code. Bring your horses, your vision, and your lifestyle to one of Marion County's most coveted locations.
For sale
$1,250,000
5950 SW 21st Avenue Rd, Ocala, FL 34471
5beds
4,277sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
4.72 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$63/mo HOA
What's special
Oversized windowsPrivate pasture
- 400 days |
- 405 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Meagan Williams 352-817-5731,
LEGACY REALTY & ASSOCIATES 352-203-4801,
Ellen Perrone 352-572-9354,
LEGACY REALTY & ASSOCIATES
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: OM698342
Originating MLS: Ocala - Marion

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den/Library/Office, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x18
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,120
- Total interior livable area: 4,277 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Screen Enclosure
Lot
- Size: 4.72 Acres
- Dimensions: 480 x 428
Details
- Parcel number: 3630001008
- Zoning: A1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SUMMIT 02
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $63 monthly
- HOA name: Summit II
Location
- Region: Ocala
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $924,144
- Annual tax amount: $8,573
- Date on market: 4/16/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 400 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,143/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $1,250,000-16.7%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000+303.2%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2002 | Sold | $372,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,573 +2.4% | $568,732 +3% |
| 2023 | $8,376 +2.6% | $552,167 +3% |
| 2022 | $8,160 -0.3% | $536,084 +3% |
| 2021 | $8,182 +0.7% | $520,470 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $8,125 +1.3% | $513,284 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $8,019 | $501,744 +1.4% |
| 2018 | $8,019 +7.2% | $494,689 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $7,478 +0.1% | $484,514 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $7,472 | $474,548 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $7,472 +6.3% | $471,249 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $7,029 +3.6% | $467,509 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $6,786 +2.1% | $457,414 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $6,646 -5.3% | $449,768 -4.8% |
| 2011 | $7,016 +2.1% | $472,625 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $6,870 +5.9% | $465,640 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $6,488 +1.9% | $453,398 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $6,365 -0.1% | $452,946 +3.2% |
| 2007 | $6,371 +7.7% | $438,862 +18.6% |
| 2006 | $5,916 -1.9% | $370,027 +3% |
| 2005 | $6,031 | $359,249 +3% |
| 2004 | $6,031 +29% | $348,786 +39.2% |
| 2002 | $4,674 +4.9% | $250,508 +4.6% |
| 2001 | $4,456 | $239,382 |
| 2000 | $4,456 | $239,382 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34471