Welcome to 604 Shakesville Rd in Bristol, VA — a spacious property full of opportunity, character, and value! This home offers generous living space with an open-concept layout, large rooms, and plenty of natural light throughout. Featuring updated flooring in several areas, a large kitchen with ample cabinet space, and multiple flexible living areas, this property is ideal for a homeowner looking to personalize a space or an investor seeking strong potential. The home offers roomy bedrooms, expansive common areas, and a unique rustic-style living room accent wall that adds warmth and charm. Outside, enjoy a level yard with room for entertaining, pets, gardening, or future improvements. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, this property combines affordability with endless possibilities. Whether you're searching for a primary residence, rental investment, or fixer-upper with upside potential, 604 Shakesville Rd is packed with opportunity and priced to move. Schedule your showing today and imagine the possibilities!
For sale
$130,000
604 Shakesville Rd, Bristol, VA 24201
2beds
996sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
0.29 Acres Lot
$119,200 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open-concept layoutGenerous living spaceLarge roomsRoomy bedroomsExpansive common areas
- 21 hours |
- 195 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
George Hareras 540-845-6632,
Samson Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAWA2000020
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 996
- Total interior livable area: 996 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 996
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 385 A 14
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $77,000
- Annual tax amount: $716
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$119,200
$103,000 - $136,000
$1,327/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000+71.1%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Sold | $76,000-2.6%$76/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9922051 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2021 | Contingent | $78,000$78/sqft |
Source: SWVAR #78176 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $78,000+44.4%$78/sqft |
Source: SWVAR #78176 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2020 | Sold | $54,000-10%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/28/2020 | Listed for sale | $59,999+56.5%$60/sqft |
Source: Highlands Realty, Inc. #74224 Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/2009 | Sold | $38,350$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $716 +19.1% | $77,000 +43.4% |
| 2024 | $601 -4.3% | $53,700 |
| 2023 | $628 +4.5% | $53,700 |
| 2022 | $601 | $53,700 +51.3% |
| 2021 | $601 +44.8% | $35,500 |
| 2019 | $415 +100% | $35,500 |
| 2018 | $208 | $35,500 |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24201