Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $899,900

    6399 Ruebush Rd, Dublin, VA 24084

    4beds
    5,918sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    1.58 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking mountain viewsCircle drivewayStunning acacia floorsSecured gun roomWell-appointed kitchenTrue lodge-style ambiance
    Welcome to 6399 Ruebush Road in Dublin, Virginia—an exceptional retreat offering space, craftsmanship, and breathtaking mountain views, all set on 1.58 beautiful, level acres. This expansive 5,918 square foot home features 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, thoughtfully designed to provide both comfort and versatility. From the moment you step inside, you'll notice the warmth of stunning acacia floors paired with rich wood ceilings and walls that create a true lodge-style ambiance. The main living areas are inviting and open, perfect for gathering and entertaining. A well-appointed kitchen is complemented by a separate prep kitchen with abundant cabinetry—ideal for hosting, holiday cooking, or multi-generational living needs. One of the standout features of this home is the impressive 1,088 square foot recreation room, complete with a fireplace and walls of windows that bring in natural light and showcase the surrounding beauty. A loft area adds additional flexible space for an office, reading nook, or guest retreat. The lower level includes a private room with its own en-suite full bath, offering excellent potential for guests or extended family. A secured gun room provides peace of mind for storage and security. Outdoor living is just as impressive, with both a large covered front porch—complete with porch swings on each end—and a covered rear porch perfect for relaxing and taking in the mountain views. An open rear deck extends your entertaining space even further. Additional features include a circle driveway, carport, and a 3-car garage, ensuring ample parking and convenience. If you've been searching for a property that offers space, character, and a setting that truly feels like home, this one delivers in every way.
    38 days
    |
    473
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Blevins 276-274-3142,

    eXp Realty

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109575MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1770
      Office
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Other, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Stone, One
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,006
      • Total interior livable area: 5,918 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,148
      • Finished area below ground: 1,770
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Attached Carport, Drive Under, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.58 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.5800 acres
      • Features: Level, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03700500000013
      • Zoning: LR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Dry Wall
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Exterior Condition: Very Good,Interior Condition: Very Good
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Cameras
      • Subdivision: New Garden
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Dublin

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $428,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,170
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$899,900+452.9%$152/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109575 Report a problem
        9/19/2011Sold$162,750-55.6%$28/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/20/2010Sold$366,159$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,171 $428,500
        2024$3,171 $428,500
        2023$3,171 $428,500
        2022$3,171 $428,500
        2021$3,171 +36.8%$428,500 +42.3%
        2020$2,318 $301,100
        2019$2,318 $301,100
        2018$2,318 +20.3%$301,100
        2017$1,927 $301,100
        2016$1,927 $301,100
        2015$1,927 +58.4%$301,100 +46%
        2014$1,217 $206,200
        2013$1,217 $206,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24084

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable