Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3 full bath bi-level home offering space, comfort, and thoughtful updates throughout. The upper/main level features a bright and inviting living room/dining area combination—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
The updated kitchen (2022) is a standout, showcasing quality Kraftmaid cabinetry, solid surface countertops, open shelving and a full suite of appliances that convey with the home. Most of the flooring has been upgraded to durable manufactured wood floating floors, adding warmth and style throughout.
Three well-sized bedrooms and a hall bathroom that has been completely renovated down to the studs, offering modern finishes and peace of mind, complete this level of the home, while the lower level offers a private fourth bedroom along with a third full bath—ideal for guests, a private home office, or multi-generational living.
Downstairs, you’ll also find a huge family room providing versatile living space—perfect for gatherings, a home theater, or a play area.
Step outside to enjoy the expansive 36 x 18 patio overlooking a fully fenced backyard. The landscaping is truly special, featuring wisteria, honeysuckle, trumpet vine, privet, elderberry, and paw paw trees. During late spring, summer, and early fall, the yard transforms into a lush, private retreat. An electric dog fence and collar are also included.
Additional highlights include a 2-car attached garage with storage shelves and a workbench, plus numerous major updates:
200 amp electrical panel
Vinyl replacement windows (double pane, double hung)
Roof (May 2018)
Siding and added insulation (December 2015)
HVAC system (November 2025)
40-gallon water heater (May 2025)
Dryer (November 2023)
Washer (August 2022)
This move-in-ready home combines modern updates, flexible living space, and a beautifully private outdoor setting—ready for you to enjoy from day one.
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (5/12)
$285,000
6509 Alter Rd, Dayton, OH 45424
4beds
1,916sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$281,900 Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three well-sized bedroomsSolid surface countertopsQuality kraftmaid cabinetryFully fenced backyardFull suite of appliancesOpen shelving
- 51 days |
- 688 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beth Schaefer (937)890-2200,
Coldwell Banker Heritage
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 955349
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 7
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 5
Family room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 27 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 9
Living room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Utility room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11 x 8
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Remodeled
- Windows: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl
- Basement: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,916
- Total interior livable area: 1,916 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Fence, Patio
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: P70017160027
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Other, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Herbert C Huber 37 Sec 06
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dayton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,595
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$281,900
$268,000 - $296,000
$1,849/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $285,000-3.4%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $294,900-1.7%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,595 +2.2% | $58,380 |
| 2023 | $2,539 +146.5% | $58,380 +45.2% |
| 2022 | $1,030 -50.8% | $40,220 |
| 2021 | $2,094 -21.4% | $40,220 |
| 2020 | $2,665 -4.3% | $40,220 +8.1% |
| 2019 | $2,783 -0.3% | $37,190 |
| 2018 | $2,792 +0.7% | $37,190 |
| 2017 | $2,774 +5.2% | $37,190 +8% |
| 2016 | $2,636 0% | $34,440 |
| 2015 | $2,637 +1.3% | $34,440 |
| 2014 | $2,602 | $34,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45424