Set against the rolling farmland of historic Mohawk, this remarkable 116 year-old farmhouse offers the kind of setting that has become increasingly difficult to find... 24 mostly cleared acres with two creeks, multiple wells, productive pastureland, and the infrastructure to support everything from hobby farming to a full homestead lifestyle. Whether your vision includes livestock, gardens, horses, hay production, or simply room to breathe, this property was built for country living in the truest sense.
The 3-bedroom, 2-bath home remains rich with original character and craftsmanship. Fireplaces and mantels remain throughout the bedrooms and bathrooms, while beautiful hardwood floors, shiplap walls, and original decorative exterior trim preserve the spirit of the early 20th century farmhouse. The spacious kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and room for a breakfast nook, island, or buffet arrangement, while the adjoining formal dining area is anchored by a gas fireplace that adds warmth and atmosphere for gatherings. Upstairs, an unfinished area presents an excellent opportunity for a future third bathroom, office, studio, or walk-in closet.
Outside, the land is equally impressive. The pastures currently produce hay twice annually, and the combination of two creeks, a pond, and multiple water sources creates an ideal environment for livestock and sustainable living. The property is served by both public water and well water, offering flexibility and long-term practicality. Heating options include an efficient heat pump as well as an outdoor wood boiler for those seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle. An extra-large workshop and extensive storage areas provide ample room for farm equipment, tools, hobbies, or future expansion.
Bordering the historic railroad corridor and shaped by more than a century of Appalachian history, this is more than simply a farmhouse... it is the kind of legacy property where the rhythms of farming, craftsmanship, and self-reliance still feel entirely at home.
For sale
$389,000
35 Sipes Ln, Mohawk, TN 37810
3beds
1,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1910
24 Acres Lot
$343,400 Zestimate®
$226/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple water sourcesProductive pasturelandMultiple wellsOriginal character and craftsmanshipOriginal decorative exterior trimBeautiful hardwood floorsTwo creeks
- 5 days |
- 1,587 |
- 162 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Shew 276-274-5271,
Prestige Homes of the Tri Cities, Inc. 423-217-0346
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9995597
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane, See Remarks
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Shower Only
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Master Bedroom, Gas Log, Great Room, Kitchen, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,949
- Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Unpaved
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Front Porch, Side Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Creek/Stream
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 24 Acres
- Dimensions: 24 Acres
- Features: Pasture
- Topography: Farm Pond, Cleared, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 082 001.00
- Zoning: A-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding, Plaster
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Average,Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $226/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $234,100
- Annual tax amount: $603
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$343,400
$275,000 - $412,000
$1,527/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000-25.9%$226/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9995597 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Listing removed | $525,000$305/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9979320 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Price change | $525,000-10.9%$305/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9979320 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Price change | $589,000-1.7%$342/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9979320 Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $599,000+481.6%$347/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9979320 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2004 | Sold | $103,000$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $603 | $36,550 |
| 2024 | $603 | $36,550 |
| 2023 | $603 +17.7% | $36,550 +43.8% |
| 2022 | $512 | $25,425 |
| 2021 | $512 | $25,425 |
| 2020 | $512 | $25,425 |
| 2019 | $512 | $25,425 |
| 2018 | $512 +0% | $25,425 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $512 +2.6% | $25,300 |
| 2016 | $499 +5.3% | $25,300 |
| 2015 | $474 | $25,300 |
| 2014 | $474 +8.7% | $25,300 +2% |
| 2013 | $436 | $24,800 -2.7% |
| 2012 | $436 +13.5% | $25,500 |
| 2010 | $384 | $25,500 |
| 2009 | $384 | $25,500 |
| 2008 | $384 | $25,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $25,500 +63.3% |
| 2006 | $304 -39.3% | $15,615 -39.3% |
| 2005 | $502 | $25,721 |
| 2004 | $502 | $25,721 |
| 2002 | $502 | $25,721 +33.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $19,291 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $77,163 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37810