Skip main navigation
Contingent
$245,000
3beds
1,196sqft

394 Nixon Dr, Dayton, TN 37321

3beds
1,196sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
0.68 Acres Lot
$236,500 Zestimate®
$205/sqft

What's special

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained, single-level ranch charmer nestled in the heart of Dayton! Showcasing fantastic curb appeal, 2024 roof, and excellent maintenance, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is move-in ready. Inside, you will find an open-floorplan layout accented with great views. Relax on your front porch and take in the peaceful, panoramic mountain views framing the neighborhood. The generous, level lot features a fully cleared backyard complete with an established chicken coop ready for your flock. Best of all, you are situated in a prime location just under a mile from the local marina on Chickamauga Lake and only minutes from downtown Dayton. Enjoy the ultimate blend of scenic country relaxation and convenience without the premium price tag. Seller is calling for best and final offers by Monday, October 19th at 5:00 PM, with a final decision being made on Tuesday, October 20th. Schedule your tour today!

11 days
744
61
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1544478
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Drew Carey 423-618-3739,

EXP Realty, LLC 888-519-5113,

Jonathan Gordon 901-257-5765,

EXP Realty, LLC

Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1544478

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
  • Level: First
Bedroom
  • Level: First
Bedroom
  • Level: First
Bathroom
  • Level: First
Bathroom
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Level: First
Laundry
  • Level: First
Heating
  • Central, Electric
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Inside, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub/shower Combo
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum
  • Windows: Blinds, Vinyl Frames
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,196
  • Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,196

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Off Street, Paved
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch
  • Exterior features: None, Rain Gutters
  • Pool features: None
  • Spa features: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
  • Size: 0.68 Acres
  • Dimensions: 100 x 300.93 IRR
  • Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level, Paved, Subdivided, Rural
Details
  • Additional structures: Shed(s)
  • Parcel number: 090m A 00700 000
  • Special conditions: Standard
  • Other equipment: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Roof: Asphalt,Composition,Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2006

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Nixon Drive Amended
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Dayton

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $174,700
  • Annual tax amount: $589
  • Date on market: 10/15/2026
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
10/22/2026Contingent$245,000$205/sqft
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3619605 Report a problem
10/22/2026Pending sale$245,000$205/sqft
Source: eXp Realty #1544478 Report a problem
10/15/2026Listed for sale$245,000+175.6%$205/sqft
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1544478 Report a problem
4/24/2006Sold$88,900$74/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$589 -0.2%$43,675 -0.2%
2024$590 +0.4%$43,750 +67.9%
2023$587 $26,050
2022$587 $26,050
2021$587 $26,050
2020$587 +2.9%$26,050 +2.9%
2019$571 +7.9%$25,325 +5.1%
2018$529 +0.1%$24,100
2017$529 $24,100
2016$529 $24,100
2015$529 +4.8%$24,100
2014$505 $24,100
2013$505 +19.6%$24,100 -0.1%
2011$422 $24,125
2010$422 $24,125
2009-- $24,125
2008-- $24,125 +23.6%
2007$391 $19,525
2006$391 +730.9%$19,525 +730.9%
2005$47 $2,350
Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,470/mo
Principal & interest
$1376
Property taxes
$94
More affordability toolsChevron Right

Estimated market value

$236,500

$225,000 - $248,000

$1,552/mo

Climate risks

Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

Neighborhood: 37321

Nearby schools

Frazier Elementary School
Grades K-5 • 1.6 miles
8/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
8/10
Student Progress Rating
7/10
Rhea Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 7.1 miles
6/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
7/10
Student Progress Rating
5/10
Rhea County High School
Grades 9-12 • 7.1 miles
4/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10
College Readiness Rating
3/10
Student Progress Rating
3/10