Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the highly sought-after Canyon Lakes Village. Tucked away within the neighborhood, this home offers a sense of privacy along with a quiet, well-kept community and friendly neighbors. Inside, you’ll find a bright, open layout that connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas. Upstairs, a versatile loft provides the perfect space for a game room, media area, or home office. The primary suite offers a private retreat with en-suite bath and generous closet space, while the home’s overall layout provides abundant storage; including a large two-car garage.
Major updates bring peace of mind, including a new 30-year roof with transferable warranty and fresh landscaping (2025), new HVAC system with updated ductwork and updated electrical (2024), and new bathroom faucets and drains (2026). Conveniently located just minutes from H-E-B, Kroger, shopping, dining, parks and trails, with quick access to Barker Cypress, Hwy 290, and Beltway 8.
For sale
$310,000
17526 Hoover Gardens Dr, Houston, TX 77095
4beds
2,565sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
5,401.44 Square Feet Lot
$306,500 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$78/mo HOA
What's special
- 29 days |
- 717 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Butler TREC #0701762 713-305-5369,
Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan
Source: HAR,MLS#: 59740728
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Freestanding Oven, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Dishwasher
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,565
- Total interior livable area: 2,565 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 5,401.44 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 1246280010038
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Water District
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Canyon Lakes Village Sec 03
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $940 annually
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,228
- Annual tax amount: $7,145
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$306,500
$291,000 - $322,000
$2,335/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+9.2%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2021 | Pending sale | $283,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2021 | Price change | $283,900-0.4%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $284,900$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,054 +4.9% | $323,228 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $1,959 -5.1% | $314,957 -6.2% |
| 2023 | $2,065 -0.3% | $335,877 +12.4% |
| 2022 | $2,072 | $298,847 +23.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $241,328 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $1,489 +8.1% | $230,768 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $1,378 -64.8% | $218,680 +14.4% |
| 2018 | $3,912 | $191,089 |
| 2017 | $3,912 +11% | $191,089 |
| 2016 | $3,524 +12.6% | $191,089 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $3,129 | $185,323 +15.7% |
| 2014 | $3,129 | $160,132 +26% |
| 2013 | -- | $127,135 |
| 2012 | -- | $127,135 -10.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $142,449 |
| 2010 | -- | $142,449 |
| 2009 | -- | $142,449 -9% |
| 2007 | -- | $156,466 -2.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $159,946 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77095