Skip main navigation
For sale
$799,000
2beds
1,304sqft

75 Lobstertail Rd, Big Pine Key, FL 33043

2beds
1,304sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1992
6,098 sqft
Carport
$613 price/sqft

What's special

Peaceful waterfront settingTwo comfortable bedroomsGreat natural lightEn suite bathSpa-style bathroomOpen living spaceLower enclosure storage

Enjoy easy island living in this beautifully updated 2BD/2BA elevated home set along a peaceful plugged canal--perfect for paddleboarding and enjoying the waterfront ambiance (no boating access).Inside, the open living space features vaulted ceilings, luxury plank vinyl flooring throughout, and great natural light, flowing out to a screened porch overlooking the ...

50 days
|
1,276
|
60
|
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 619333MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marathon/Lower Keys
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Sandra Tuttle 305-923-9161,

Island Welcome Real Estate

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
Features
  • Pantry, Quartz Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Other
  • Doors: Sliding Glass Doors
  • Windows: Single Hung Windows, Bahama, Panel
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,304 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Off Street, Guest, Open
  • Has carport: Yes
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Patio & porch: Open Porch/Balcony, Screened Patio
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Canal
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Canal
  • Waterfront features: Plugged Canal Front, Waterfront, Dockage: None
Lot
  • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 60 x 100
  • Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Details
  • Parcel number: 00244720000000
  • Zoning: IS
  • Zoning description: Improved Subivision District

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Roof: Metal
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1992

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Municipal Sewer, Public Sewer
  • Utilities for property: FKAA

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision: Cahill Pines & Palms (30.0)
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
  • Services included: None
Location
  • Region: Big Pine Key

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $613/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $528,910
  • Annual tax amount: $5,458
  • Date on market: 4/3/2026
  • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/3/2026Listed for sale$799,000+37.8%$613/sqft
Source: Key West AOR #619333 Report a problem
2/1/2022Sold$580,000$445/sqft
Source: FLKMLS #598914 Report a problem
12/28/2021Contingent$580,000$445/sqft
Source: Key West AOR #598914 Report a problem
12/22/2021Listed for sale$580,000+114.8%$445/sqft
Source: FLKMLS #598914 Report a problem
12/21/2011Sold$270,000+66.7%$207/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
8/10/2000Sold$162,000+20.9%$124/sqft
Source: FLKMLS #415819 Report a problem
4/22/1999Sold$134,000+7.2%$103/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/4/1996Sold$125,000$96/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,458 +3.1%$528,910 +0.5%
2024$5,296 +2.4%$526,494 +1.1%
2023$5,173 +17.1%$520,643 +28.9%
2022$4,419 +8.5%$403,822 +10%
2021$4,072 +3.3%$367,111 +4.9%
2020$3,943 $349,923 +54%
2019$3,943 +61.8%$227,268 -13%
2018$2,438 -13%$261,117 +2.1%
2017$2,802 +2.8%$255,747 +2.1%
2016$2,727 -0.4%$250,487 -0.6%
2015$2,739 $252,044

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,560/mo
Principal & interest
$4014
Property taxes
$546
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $753,900

    $716,000 - $792,000

    $3,704/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 33043