Affordable and adorable! This 3 bedroom, 1 bath with 1 car garage ranch home is ready for it's new owner! Comfortable, and well laid out with everything on one level. Furnace and central air replaced in 2023. Nice sized fenced in back yard too!
New
$185,000
1124 12th St, De Witt, IA 52742
3beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$190,700 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 235 |
- 16 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Shelly Borota (563)357-8243,
Ruhl&Ruhl REALTORS DeWitt
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12646113
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 256 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X16
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,104
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
Property
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 77 x 132
- Features: Mature Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2011290000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick Veneer
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,790
- Annual tax amount: $2,742
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$190,700
$174,000 - $206,000
$1,199/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+60.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2008 | Sold | $115,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,742 +9.1% | $170,790 +7.2% |
| 2024 | $2,514 -7.8% | $159,300 |
| 2023 | $2,726 +12.2% | $159,300 +10.9% |
| 2022 | $2,430 +2.4% | $143,640 +11.7% |
| 2021 | $2,374 -2.9% | $128,590 +7.2% |
| 2020 | $2,444 -0.8% | $119,910 |
| 2019 | $2,463 +9.4% | $119,910 +3.8% |
| 2018 | $2,252 +1.3% | $115,570 |
| 2017 | $2,224 +12.4% | $115,570 |
| 2016 | $1,978 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,978 -1.3% | $103,700 |
| 2014 | $2,004 +1.8% | $103,700 |
| 2013 | $1,968 +4.9% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,876 +4% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,804 +4.9% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,720 +7.8% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,596 +5.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,512 +6.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,422 +25.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,134 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52742