Luxury horse property in coveted Desert Hills! This 2016 custom single-level estate sits on a full acre with no HOA, horse privileges, and 8+ car garage capacity along a private paved road with panoramic north/south mountain views.
The modern gentleman's ranch you've been waiting for -- refined and built for the Arizona lifestyle.
Inside, 3,393 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living features 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths, and an open great room anchored by a stunning oversized stone kitchen island and rich Alder cabinetry. 9-ft flat ceilings, walk-in pantry, central vacuum, and high-speed internet elevate everyday function.
The split floor plan offers a private guest wing with three ensuite bedrooms and walk-in closets, plus a flexible fifth bedroom or office/media room. The expansive primary suite opens directly to the patio and pool and features double vanities, a separate shower and tub, and a spacious walk-in closet.
Step outside to a resort-style backyard with a pebble-finish pool - built for Arizona evenings under the stars. Behind the custom metal RV gate, a dedicated horse area, corral, garden space, workshop, and storage await. The garage space is unmatched: attached 4-car with 9-ft doors plus a detached 4-car shop, double RV gates, and long level drives for trailers, toys, and trucks. It's a dream come true!
Located in Desert Hills (ZIP 85086) -- one of the North Valley's most sought-after rural luxury enclaves -- known for acre estates, Sonoran skies, no HOA zoning, and a quiet country feel just minutes from I-17, the TSMC semiconductor corridor, Anthem shopping & dining, Lake Pleasant Regional Park, Cave Creek, and Carefree. Served by Deer Valley Unified School District. Approximately 30 minutes to downtown Phoenix.
Live the authentic Arizona horse lifestyle at horse property just 50 minutes away from Wickenburg, the Team Roping Capital of the World. This location is ideal for team ropers, trail riders, breeders, and equestrian enthusiasts seeking ranch living with easy Phoenix metro access. Enjoy proximity to Rancho Rio (home of the National Team Roping Finals), Roper Nation, and the Everett Bowman Rodeo Arena, plus miles of scenic trail riding along the Hassayampa River. From October through April, the area comes alive with daily roping, jackpots, and Western events including the famed Gold Rush Days Rodeo. If you are searching for an Phoenix horse property this location delivers the Western lifestyle buyers dream of.
This home is also very accommodating for RV enthusiasts, car collectors, multigenerational families, and remote professionals seeking acreage, privacy, and modern luxury without sacrificing proximity to Phoenix metro employment and lifestyle hubs.
Don't miss this Desert Hills luxury estate!
For sale
$1,690,000
806 W DESERT RANCH Road, Phoenix, AZ 85086
5beds
3,393sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
1.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$498/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Split floor planGarden spacePebble-finish poolDouble rv gatesExpansive primary suiteSeparate shower and tubCustom metal rv gate
- 2 days |
- 185 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Olga E Boyke 623-800-1245,
eXp Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7027943

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Oven
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows, Solar Screens, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,393
- Total interior livable area: 3,393 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 16
- Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, RV Access/Parking, Gated, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Storage, Temp Controlled
- Attached garage spaces: 8
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Street(s), Private Yard, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block,Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
- Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Gazebo
- Parcel number: 21150088
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Corral(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 2016
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $498/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $918,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,981
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 236 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,690,000-2.9%$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $1,740,000$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $1,740,000-0.6%$513/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $1,750,000-1.1%$516/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $1,769,500-0.3%$522/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $1,774,5000%$523/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $1,775,000-0.8%$523/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $1,789,000-0.2%$527/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $1,792,000-0.3%$528/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $1,797,0000%$530/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $1,797,5000%$530/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $1,798,000-0.1%$530/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $1,799,000-0.1%$530/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Price change | $1,800,000-7.7%$531/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $1,950,000-2.3%$575/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000+59.6%$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Sold | $1,250,000-7.4%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2022 | Pending sale | $1,350,000$398/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+130.8%$398/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2016 | Sold | $585,000$172/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,127 +0.4% | $91,810 -6.4% |
| 2024 | $3,114 +1.1% | $98,100 +132.1% |
| 2023 | $3,080 -30.6% | $42,273 -33.2% |
| 2022 | $4,436 +0.3% | $63,320 +4.8% |
| 2021 | $4,421 +3.6% | $60,410 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $4,267 +3.9% | $57,380 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $4,107 | $54,470 +18.9% |
| 2018 | $4,107 +2.2% | $45,820 +8.9% |
| 2017 | $4,018 | $42,060 +311.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $10,215 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85086