Welcome to your completely rebuilt dream home in Murphys! Located at 830 Sheep Ranch Road, this stunning property has been taken down to the studs and thoughtfully redesigned, offering the feel, quality, and reliability of brand new construction. Every detail has been upgraded with modern living in mind. Enjoy all new flooring, windows, and doors, along with beautifully redesigned kitchen cabinetry, countertops, and brand new appliances. Major systems have been fully replaced, including new plumbing and electrical, providing long term peace of mind. Comfort is guaranteed year round with new energy efficient mini split heating and cooling systems, plus a cozy wood burning stove for added charm. Step inside to experience soaring ceilings and abundant natural light, creating a bright, open, and inviting atmosphere throughout the home. Outside, relax or entertain on the deck overlooking the backyard, ideal for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The large, usable lot offers room for gardening, outdoor living, and recreation, and backs up to utility district land, giving you added privacy. Additional highlights include a quiet neighborhood setting, a spacious two car garage, and a prime location just minutes from downtown Murphys, where you can explore local shops, restaurants, and renowned wine tasting. Move in ready, fully renovated, and like a brand-new home in Murphys, don't miss this rare opportunity!
Active
Price cut: $20K (4/27)
$599,000
830 Sheep Ranch Rd, Murphys, CA 95247
3beds
1,514sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$584,700 Zestimate®
$396/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large usable lotDeck overlooking the backyardSpacious two car garageBrand new appliancesAbundant natural lightAll new flooringCozy wood burning stove
- 44 days |
- 528 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maya Radisich DRE #02248017 209-768-1732,
Better Altitude Properties, Inc.
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226035498Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Walk-In Closet
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s)
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Closet, Slab Counter, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Microwave
- Laundry: Hookups Only, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,514 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Gentle Down Driveway/Sidewalks
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Features: Low Maintenance
Details
- Parcel number: 068029007000
- Zoning description: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1978
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Water District
- Utilities for property: Public, Propane Tank Leased
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Murphys
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $215,151
- Annual tax amount: $2,577
- Price range: $599K - $599K
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$584,700
$555,000 - $614,000
$2,323/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $599,000-3.2%$396/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226035498 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $619,000$409/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,577 +0.9% | $215,151 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,555 +1.8% | $210,934 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,509 +7.3% | $206,799 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,337 +0.3% | $202,745 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,329 +1% | $198,771 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,305 +1.1% | $196,734 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,280 +2.5% | $192,877 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,224 +2.7% | $189,096 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,166 +0.3% | $185,389 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,159 +1.3% | $181,755 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,131 | $179,026 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $175,520 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $174,728 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $171,303 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $167,945 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $166,691 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $167,088 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $163,812 +10.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $148,568 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $145,656 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $142,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95247