Completely remodeled and move-in ready! This updated 1,400 SF home on just under 1/2 acre features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, cathedral ceilings, natural gas forced-air heat, and an attached 20x24 two-car garage. Recent upgrades include soft-close kitchen cabinets, lighting, flooring, furnace, windows, interior doors, appliances, washer/dryer, roof, sliding glass door, and toilets. A 30-amp camper hook-up adds extra convenience for guests or RV owners. Enjoy the large back deck overlooking the spacious yard, perfect for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing outdoors .Fully fenced backyard. Turnkey and ready for immediate occupancy!
For sale
$249,900
8697 Artesia Beach Rd, Saint Helen, MI 48656
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1994
0.45 Acres Lot
$246,100 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$4/mo HOA
What's special
Fully fenced backyardNatural gas forced-air heatCathedral ceilingsSliding glass doorRemodeled and move-in readySoft-close kitchen cabinetsInterior doors
- 13 days |
- 627 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Connie Louise Hertzberg 810-691-6493,
St. Helen Realty 989-632-3226
Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201839932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Doors: Doorwall
- Windows: Egress Windows, Blinds, Curtain Rods
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Dimensions: 110 x 180
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0103880561000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Baskerville Estates Of Birch Pointe
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $50 annually
Location
- Region: Saint Helen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $190,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,802
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Owner
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$246,100
$234,000 - $258,000
$1,731/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+155.5%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Sold | $97,800-6.9%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2018 | Pending sale | $105,000$75/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Northland #21124924 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2017 | Price change | $105,000-4.5%$75/sqft |
| 11/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $110,000$79/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS Houghton/Higgins Lake #21122436 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,802 +8.6% | $95,400 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $1,659 +4.6% | $87,300 +13.8% |
| 2023 | $1,586 +3% | $76,700 +23.3% |
| 2022 | $1,540 +22.6% | $62,200 +6.3% |
| 2021 | $1,256 | $58,500 +18.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $49,500 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $596 | $48,100 +3.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $46,400 -0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $46,800 +10.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $42,200 -0.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $42,400 +3.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $40,800 -11.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $46,100 |
| 2011 | $1,199 | $46,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48656