890 Winslow Rd, Edwards, CO 81632
What's special
Rare Vail Valley Legacy Home! Backing up to protected open space, this impeccably maintained 5 bd/ 6 ba single-family home perfectly frames stunning golf course and ski run views. Inside, vaulted ceilings, rustic wood beams, and three cozy fireplaces blend seamlessly to create the ultimate transitional mountain ambiance. Towering windows frame pristine aspen trees, bringing the natural light and beauty of the outdoors into every room. The exterior living spaces are equally impressive, featuring two expansive decks and three private patios designed for effortless entertaining. A standout feature of this estate is the full attached lock-off apartment with a private entry, making it ideal for a caretaker, long-term guests, or rental potential. Perfectly situated for the mountain lifestyle, you are just 5 minutes from the exclusive Sonnenalp Club and world-class skiing at Beaver Creek and Arrowhead, 15 minutes to Vail, and a convenient 30-minute drive to Eagle County Airport.
- 2 days
- 346
- 21
Likely to sell faster than
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Liz Hasley 970-401-0071,
Berkshire Hathaway - Eagle Ranch
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Dryer, Gas Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,019
- Total interior livable area: 5,019 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Surface
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: main level
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course, Meadow, Mountain(s), Ski Slopes, Trees/Woods, Valley
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Features: Native Plants, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 194333402023
- Zoning: residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured in Place
- Roof: Synthetic
Condition
- Year built: 1998
- Major remodel year: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Satellite, Sewer Connected, Snow Removal, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Clubhouse, Community Center, Cross Country Trail(s), Fitness Center, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Pickleball Courts
- Subdivision: Berry Creek Ranch Filing #4
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Fitness Center
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $250 annually
Location
- Region: Edwards
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $956/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,922,890
- Annual tax amount: $15,280
- Date on market: 10/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing terms: Cash,New Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: All Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,800,000+3304.3%$956/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/1997 | Sold | $141,000$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,280 +21.9% | $245,180 +13.9% |
| 2024 | $12,539 +46.2% | $215,330 -2.2% |
| 2023 | $8,575 -1.3% | $220,120 +74.1% |
| 2022 | $8,688 | $126,430 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $130,070 -5.9% |
| 2020 | $9,238 +0.5% | $138,180 |
| 2019 | $9,193 | $138,180 +19.3% |
| 2018 | $9,193 +15.9% | $115,780 |
| 2017 | $7,929 +0.8% | $115,780 -6.9% |
| 2016 | $7,863 -5.4% | $124,390 |
| 2015 | $8,314 -0.1% | $124,390 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $8,320 | $122,880 |
| 2013 | -- | $122,880 +3.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $118,630 |
| 2011 | -- | $118,630 -23% |
| 2010 | -- | $154,070 |
| 2009 | -- | $154,070 +15.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $133,170 |
| 2007 | -- | $133,170 +14.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $116,400 |
| 2005 | -- | $116,400 +12.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $103,440 -1% |
| 2003 | -- | $104,470 -13.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $121,130 |
| 2001 | -- | $121,130 |
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$4,451,500
$4.23M - $4.67M
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.