Skip main navigation
Active
  • $175,000

    1229 S Main St, Ottawa, KS 66067

    2beds
    1,054sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated Min Street Bungalow. New Flooring, paint, fresh Stucco outside and new paint on detached garage. Priced too move, Make it yours!!! (virtual staging/lighting used)
    10 days
    |
    864
    |
    70
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Brett Chartier 785-214-0805,

    Crown Realty

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2616941MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,054
      • Total interior livable area: 1,054 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,054
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: OTC3802

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $75,610
      • Annual tax amount: $1,362
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$175,000+257.1%$166/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2616941 Report a problem
        10/11/2017Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #45001_2047985 Report a problem
        10/10/2017Pending sale$49,000$46/sqft
        Source: ReeceNichols Town & Country #2047985 Report a problem
        7/25/2017Price change$49,000-16.9%$46/sqft
        6/12/2017Price change$59,000-14.5%$56/sqft
        5/24/2017Listed for sale$69,000$65/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,224 +4.7%$8,695 +12%
        2023$1,169 +2.1%$7,765 +6%
        2022$1,144 $7,326 +31.2%
        2021-- $5,583 +6%
        2020-- $5,267 +4.1%
        2019$872 -0.9%$5,060
        2018$881 -38.4%$5,060 -36.8%
        2017$1,430 +2.7%$8,004 +1.2%
        2016$1,392 +5.4%$7,909 +2.1%
        2015$1,321 $7,744 -0.4%
        2014$1,321 $7,774 +0.3%
        2013-- $7,751
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2009-- $8,568 -1.6%
        2008-- $8,706

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 66067

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          52 / 100
          Bikeable