Nestled on 10 rolling acres conveniently located between McBain and Cadillac, this beautiful Cape Cod perfectly balances classic character with modern updates. The inviting interior features updated flooring throughout much of the first floor and a main living area centered by a gas fireplace and built-in shelving. At the heart of the home, the custom oak kitchen flows seamlessly towards the open dining and living room areas. The home offers three remarkably large bedrooms, highlighted by a private first-floor master suite featuring an updated, handicap-accessible bathroom and a modern shower. Custom lighting and ample storage throughout the residence accentuate the craftsmanship and thoughtful layout. Outdoor living is equally impressive, featuring a covered front porch that spans the entire length of the home and a new 14'X10' composite deck off the back, providing the perfect vantage point to enjoy the wildlife inhabiting the wooded areas only a few steps out the back door. Also enjoy the convenience of a main floor laundry, an attached garage with finished interior walls, a large finished bonus room above the garage, and a newer 24'*12' storage shed to store all the tools needed to maintain your private estate.
For sale
$474,900
9668 W Geers Rd, Mc Bain, MI 49657
3beds
2,491sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern showerCustom lightingThree remarkably large bedroomsPrivate first-floor master suiteBuilt-in shelvingInviting interiorMain floor laundry
- 9 days |
- 906 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven J Schoenherr 989-948-7408,
Ayre/Rhinehart Bay REALTORS 989-892-4800
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50207703
Originating MLS: Bay County REALTOR Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bathroom 1
- Features: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 15 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Living room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 399
- Dimensions: 21 x 19
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Appliances
- Laundry: First Floor Laundry
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,751
- Total interior livable area: 2,491 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,491
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 660
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Dimensions: 660' x 660'
Details
- Parcel number: 01301601750
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Trim
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $36,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,675
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,083/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,900+131.7%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2008 | Sold | $205,000$82/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $346 +8.6% | $18,100 +13.1% |
| 2024 | $318 | $16,000 +33.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $12,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $12,000 +3.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $11,600 +10.5% |
| 2019 | $263 | $10,500 +1% |
| 2018 | $263 -45.8% | $10,400 -3.7% |
| 2017 | $485 | $10,800 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $485 | $10,900 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $485 | $11,000 -9.1% |
| 2014 | $485 | $12,100 +5.2% |
| 2013 | $485 | $11,500 -4.2% |
| 2011 | $485 -1.4% | $12,000 +4.3% |
| 2009 | $492 | $11,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49657