Skip main navigation
New
  • $1,595,000

     Elburn, IL 60119

    6beds
    6,253sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    9.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Separate full in-law suiteBrick fireplacePaddock-ready pastureHeated in-ground poolFirst-floor primary suiteSeparate breakfast areaEnviable walk-in pantry
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    226
    views
    |
    8
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Ginny Sylvester (630)232-0021,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12643674MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 7
      Rooms
      • Room types: Loft, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Other Room, Kitchen, Utility Room-2nd Floor
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X16
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X16
      Bedroom 6
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X15
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X16
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 1290 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 43X30
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Walk-in), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 378 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X18
      Kitchen 2nd
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 357 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X17
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 837 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 31X27
      Loft
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X20
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X20
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Tile)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X11
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Indv Controls, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener Rented, Other, Humidifier
      • Laundry: Multiple Locations, Sink
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Unfinished,Exterior Entry,Block,Roughed-In Fireplace,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Double Sided, Wood Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Basement, Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,498
      • Total interior livable area: 6,253 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Tandem, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 8
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Back of Property
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Back of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 9.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 250X922X334X377X361X1206
      • Features: Nature Preserve Adjacent, Landscaped, Wooded, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Barn(s), Outbuilding, Poultry Coop, Stable(s), Box Stalls
      • Parcel number: 1113300022
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Central Vacuum, TV-Cable, TV-Dish, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
      • Horse amenities: Paddocks

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: French Provincial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Fiber Cement
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool, Horse-Riding Area, Horse-Riding Trails, Lake, Curbs, Street Paved
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Elburn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $24,113
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/17/2020Sold$810,000-4.7%$130/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10721123 Report a problem
        6/18/2020Pending sale$850,000$136/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Br #10721123 Report a problem
        5/21/2020Listed for sale$850,000+0.1%$136/sqft
        10/2/2019Listing removed$849,000$136/sqft
        Source: REMAX Excels #10445294 Report a problem
        6/26/2019Price change$849,000-3%$136/sqft
        Source: REMAX Excels #10445294 Report a problem
        4/2/2019Price change$875,000-2.7%$140/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #10267543 Report a problem
        2/8/2019Price change$899,000-9.7%$144/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #10267543 Report a problem
        10/1/2018Price change$995,500-9.1%$159/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #10267543 Report a problem
        6/5/2018Price change$1,095,500-8.5%$175/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #09815895 Report a problem
        2/16/2018Price change$1,197,700-6.1%$192/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #09815895 Report a problem
        12/11/2017Listed for sale$1,275,000+117.9%$204/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Excels #09815895 Report a problem
        11/6/2015Sold$585,000-62.4%$94/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09049369 Report a problem
        3/22/2007Sold$1,555,000+364.2%$249/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2001Sold$335,000$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$23,329 +3.1%$332,367 +10.8%
        2023$22,627 +1.1%$299,970 +3.9%
        2022$22,380 +3.3%$288,837 +4.5%
        2021$21,666 -11.4%$276,452 -9.2%
        2020$24,442 -13.3%$304,414 -12.3%
        2019$28,198 +3.6%$347,074 +3.4%
        2018$27,226 0%$335,643 +1.1%
        2017$27,227 +2.3%$331,827 +3.8%
        2016$26,607 -5.4%$319,569 -21.6%
        2015$28,132 $407,825 -1.7%
        2014$28,132 $414,886 +19.5%
        2013$28,132 $347,223 -1.7%
        2012-- $353,184 -2.6%
        2011-- $362,666 +0%
        2010-- $362,567 +697.4%
        2002-- $45,471 +8.6%
        2001-- $41,882 +5.2%
        2000-- $39,797

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60119

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable