Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $800/mo

    Fees may apply

     Salem, OR 97301

    2 beds1,344 sqft

    1room
    1housemates
    --sqft room

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Room in house
    Available now
    1 month lease
    Private bath
    Not furnished
    Garage parking
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Porch and patioFire pitDetached garagePrivate bathroom

    Room details

    Sunny 2nd floor bedroom to rent with private bathroom in my home. Home has fenced front and back yards, porch and patio, garden, fire pit, catio, detached garage. Craft room also available for use! Newer stainless steel kitchen appliances and W/D in separate laundry room. 5 minutes from Bush park and the hospital, 7 from downtown Salem on a dead end road with free street parking. Within walking distance of another park and a coffee shop. No pet rent or additional pet deposit Your room has a mini fridge available for use. Detached garage can be used for your storage. Lease is month to month with option for moving to 6-12 months. No smoking within 10 ft of home. One additional cat welcome $40 background check fee. I live in the home and our shared spaces include kitchen, dining room, living room, laundry room and outdoor spaces. I have my own bathroom. A/C on first floor only, you can bring a mobile unit.

    Housemate details

    I'm 29, queer and work outside of the home M-F 7am-4pm in an office job. I take online classes, enjoy crafting, horror movies and musical theater. Introverted and like getting outside to explore Salem or over to Portland for events.

    Current housemates

    1 male

    Current pets

    2 cats, 2 dogs

    Preferred new housemate

    28 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Facts & features

    Housemate details

    Current housemates
    • 1 male
    Current pets
    • 2 cats, 2 dogs

Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Furnished shared space: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft

    Lease details

    Lease duration
    • 1 Month
    Lease description
    • Your room has a mini fridge available for use. Detached garage can be used for your storage. Lease is month to month with option for moving to 6-12 months. No smoking within 10 ft of home. One additional cat welcome $40 background check fee. I live in the home and our shared spaces include kitchen, dining room, living room, laundry room and outdoor spaces. I have my own bathroom. A/C on first floor only, you can bring a mobile unit.
    Utilities description
    • 50% of all utilities, equally around $200 a month as the renters share

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage, Off Street
    • Has garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Catio, Heating system: Baseboard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Salem

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Month

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/25/2023Sold$370,000+2%$275/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #803943 Report a problem
    4/26/2023Contingent$362,900$270/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #803943 Report a problem
    4/20/2023Listed for sale$362,900+222.6%$270/sqft
    Source: WVMLS #803943 Report a problem
    8/28/2013Sold$112,500+2.4%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/11/2013Listed for sale$109,900-0.1%$82/sqft
    Source: PRUDENTIAL REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS #664065 Report a problem
    1/20/2011Listing removed$110,000$82/sqft
    Source: ERA Northwest Professional Realty #635238 Report a problem
    12/5/2010Listed for sale$110,000-26.1%$82/sqft
    12/9/2005Sold$148,900$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Southeast Salem