04101 rental market

What is the average rent in 04101?

Choose another area

Last updated May 12, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in 04101 is $2,311.

Average rent

$2,311

Month-over-month change

-$89

Year-over-year change

-$239

Available rentals

73

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $995 to $6,000.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$9001
$1,3001
$1,4001
$1,5006
$1,6008
$1,7002
$1,8002
$1,9009
$2,0005
$2,1001
$2,2003
$2,3007
$2,4008
$2,5003
$2,6004
$2,7003
$2,8004
$2,9006
$3,0001
$3,1002
$3,2002
$3,4003
$3,5002
$3,7001
$3,8001
$4,3001
$4,4003
$4,5002
$4,6002
$5,000+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $239 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$2,568$2,500
Feb$2,550$2,300
Mar$2,500$2,359
Apr$2,600$2,350
May$2,639$2,400
Jun$2,500No data
Jul$2,500No data
Aug$2,500No data
Sep$2,595No data
Oct$2,557No data
Nov$2,546No data
Dec$2,490No data

Market temperature

The 04101 rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in 04101 is 16% higher than the national average.

04101vs.

$2,311

$2,000

Rent in 04101

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in 04101?

The average rent in 04101 is $2,311.

2. What is the average rent for a studio apartment in 04101?

The average rent for a studio apartment in 04101 is $1,650 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 04101?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 04101 is $2,000 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 04101?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 04101 is $2,895 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 04101?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 04101 is $2,767 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in 04101?

Houses in 04101 rent between $995 - $6,000 with an average rent of $2,311.

7. How has the rent in 04101 changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in 04101 decreased by $239

8. How much has the rent in 04101 increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in 04101 decreased by $89

9. How many available rentals are there in 04101?

There are currently 73 rentals available in 04101.

10. How do rent prices in 04101 compare with the national average?

The average rent in 04101 is $2,311 — 15.55% higher the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices