38829 rental market

What is the average rent in 38829?

Choose another area

Last updated May 11, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in 38829 is $826.

Average rent

$826

Month-over-month change

-$169

Year-over-year change

-$274

Available rentals

5

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $745 to $1,200.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$7001
$8002
$9001
$1,0001
$1,1001
$1,200+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $274 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Feb$799$850
Mar$1,100$850
Apr$875$818
May$1,100$850
Jun$799$810
Jul$995No data
Aug$995No data
Sep$850No data
Oct$850No data
Nov$850No data
Dec$745No data

Market temperature

The 38829 rental market temperature is HOT. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

hot

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in 38829 is 59% lower than the national average.

38829vs.

$826

$2,000

Rent in 38829

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in 38829?

The average rent in 38829 is $826.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 38829?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 38829 is $745 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 38829?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 38829 is $850 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 38829?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 38829 is $1,200 per month.

5. How much does it cost to rent a house in 38829?

Houses in 38829 rent between $745 - $1,200 with an average rent of $826.

6. How has the rent in 38829 changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in 38829 decreased by $274

7. How much has the rent in 38829 increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in 38829 decreased by $169

8. How many available rentals are there in 38829?

There are currently 5 rentals available in 38829.

9. How do rent prices in 38829 compare with the national average?

The average rent in 38829 is $826 — 58.7% lower the national average of $2,000.

Nearby areas

Privacy NoticeAd Choices