72019 rental market

What is the average rent in 72019?

Choose another area

Last updated May 22, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in 72019 is $1,489.

Average rent

$1,489

Month-over-month change

-$6

Year-over-year change

-$96

Available rentals

20

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $735 to $3,250.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$7001
$8001
$9002
$1,0003
$1,1002
$1,2004
$1,3002
$1,4002
$1,5003
$1,6002
$1,7001
$1,8001
$1,9002
$2,0001
$2,1001
$2,5001
$2,6001
$3,200+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $96 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$1,495$1,533
Feb$1,550$1,595
Mar$1,572$1,550
Apr$1,550$1,645
May$1,550$1,500
Jun$1,505No data
Jul$1,500No data
Aug$1,500No data
Sep$1,550No data
Oct$1,525No data
Nov$1,500No data
Dec$1,500No data

Market temperature

The 72019 rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in 72019 is 26% lower than the national average.

72019vs.

$1,489

$2,000

Rent in 72019

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in 72019?

The average rent in 72019 is $1,489.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 72019?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 72019 is $773 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 72019?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 72019 is $1,105 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 72019?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 72019 is $1,489 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 72019?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 72019 is $1,900 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in 72019?

Houses in 72019 rent between $735 - $3,250 with an average rent of $1,489.

7. How has the rent in 72019 changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in 72019 decreased by $96

8. How much has the rent in 72019 increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in 72019 decreased by $6

9. How many available rentals are there in 72019?

There are currently 20 rentals available in 72019.

10. How do rent prices in 72019 compare with the national average?

The average rent in 72019 is $1,489 — 25.55% lower the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices