87144 rental market

What is the average rent in 87144?

Choose another area

Last updated May 11, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in 87144 is $2,295.

Average rent

$2,295

Month-over-month change

+$50

Year-over-year change

+$20

Available rentals

65

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $1,029 to $3,000.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$1,0001
$1,4001
$1,5003
$1,6001
$1,7004
$1,8003
$1,9006
$2,0006
$2,1005
$2,2009
$2,3009
$2,4008
$2,5009
$2,6004
$2,7003
$2,8002
$2,9004
$3,000+3

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has increased by $20 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$2,105$2,192
Feb$2,195$2,153
Mar$2,220$2,199
Apr$2,200$2,283
May$2,200$2,295
Jun$2,300No data
Jul$2,200No data
Aug$2,150No data
Sep$2,200No data
Oct$2,200No data
Nov$2,200No data
Dec$2,100No data

Market temperature

The 87144 rental market temperature is COOL. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

cool

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in 87144 is 15% higher than the national average.

87144vs.

$2,295

$2,000

Rent in 87144

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in 87144?

The average rent in 87144 is $2,295.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 87144?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 87144 is $1,096 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 87144?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 87144 is $1,600 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 87144?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 87144 is $2,290 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 87144?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 87144 is $2,425 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in 87144?

Houses in 87144 rent between $1,029 - $3,000 with an average rent of $2,295.

7. How has the rent in 87144 changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in 87144 increased by $20

8. How much has the rent in 87144 increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in 87144 increased by $50

9. How many available rentals are there in 87144?

There are currently 65 rentals available in 87144.

10. How do rent prices in 87144 compare with the national average?

The average rent in 87144 is $2,295 — 14.75% higher the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices