96140 rental market

What is the average rent in 96140?

Choose another area

Last updated May 20, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in 96140 is $4,750.

Average rent

$4,750

Month-over-month change

+$250

Year-over-year change

+$950

Available rentals

24

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $1,800 to $14,500.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$1,7001
$1,8001
$2,7001
$2,8001
$3,6001
$3,7003
$3,8002
$3,9003
$4,0002
$4,4003
$4,5003
$4,7002
$4,8001
$4,9003
$5,000+8

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has increased by $950 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$3,900$3,750
Feb$3,500$3,500
Mar$3,800$3,750
Apr$3,800$4,750
May$3,800$4,500
Jun$3,800No data
Jul$6,500No data
Aug$5,000No data
Sep$4,406No data
Oct$4,250No data
Nov$3,900No data
Dec$3,000No data

Market temperature

The 96140 rental market temperature is COOL. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

cool

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in 96140 is 138% higher than the national average.

96140vs.

$4,750

$2,000

Rent in 96140

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in 96140?

The average rent in 96140 is $4,750.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 96140?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in 96140 is $1,800 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 96140?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in 96140 is $4,000 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 96140?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in 96140 is $4,500 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 96140?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in 96140 is $5,250 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in 96140?

Houses in 96140 rent between $1,800 - $14,500 with an average rent of $4,750.

7. How has the rent in 96140 changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in 96140 increased by $950

8. How much has the rent in 96140 increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in 96140 increased by $250

9. How many available rentals are there in 96140?

There are currently 24 rentals available in 96140.

10. How do rent prices in 96140 compare with the national average?

The average rent in 96140 is $4,750 — 137.5% higher the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices