Pima, AZ rental market

What is the average rent in Pima, AZ?

Choose another area

Last updated May 21, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Pima, AZ is $1,967.

Average rent

$1,967

Month-over-month change

+$717

Year-over-year change

-$33

Available rentals

1

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $1,900 to $1,900.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$1,900+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $33 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$1,650$3,475
Feb$1,500$1,150
Apr$1,300$975
May$925$1,600
Jun$2,000No data
Jul$2,000No data
Aug$1,500No data
Sep$3,750No data
Oct$2,400No data
Nov$3,500No data
Dec$1,650No data

Market temperature

The Pima, AZ rental market temperature is COOL. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

cool

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Pima, AZ is 2% lower than the national average.

Pima, AZvs.

$1,967

$2,000

Rent in Pima, AZ

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Pima, AZ?

The average rent in Pima, AZ is $1,967.

2. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Pima, AZ?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Pima, AZ is $1,500 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Pima, AZ?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Pima, AZ is $1,967 per month.

4. How much does it cost to rent a house in Pima, AZ?

Houses in Pima, AZ rent between $1,900 - $1,900 with an average rent of $1,967.

5. How has the rent in Pima, AZ changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Pima, AZ decreased by $33

6. How much has the rent in Pima, AZ increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Pima, AZ increased by $717

7. How many available rentals are there in Pima, AZ?

There are currently 1 rentals available in Pima, AZ.

8. How do rent prices in Pima, AZ compare with the national average?

The average rent in Pima, AZ is $1,967 — 1.65% lower the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices