Smithfield, VA rental market

What is the average rent in Smithfield, VA?

Choose another area

Last updated May 11, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Smithfield, VA is $2,499.

Average rent

$2,499

Month-over-month change

-$176

Year-over-year change

-$1

Available rentals

9

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $1,350 to $3,300.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$1,3001
$1,6001
$1,9002
$2,0001
$2,4001
$2,6002
$3,0001
$3,2001
$3,300+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $1 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$2,600$1,995
Feb$2,700$2,000
Mar$2,789$2,595
Apr$2,500$2,595
May$1,950$2,600
Jun$2,150No data
Jul$2,095No data
Aug$1,925No data
Sep$1,995No data
Oct$1,950No data
Nov$2,200No data
Dec$1,961No data

Market temperature

The Smithfield, VA rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Smithfield, VA is 25% higher than the national average.

Smithfield, VAvs.

$2,499

$2,000

Rent in Smithfield, VA

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Smithfield, VA?

The average rent in Smithfield, VA is $2,499.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA is $1,680 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA is $1,829 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA is $2,650 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Smithfield, VA is $2,600 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in Smithfield, VA?

Houses in Smithfield, VA rent between $1,350 - $3,300 with an average rent of $2,499.

7. How has the rent in Smithfield, VA changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Smithfield, VA decreased by $1

8. How much has the rent in Smithfield, VA increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Smithfield, VA decreased by $176

9. How many available rentals are there in Smithfield, VA?

There are currently 9 rentals available in Smithfield, VA.

10. How do rent prices in Smithfield, VA compare with the national average?

The average rent in Smithfield, VA is $2,499 — 24.95% higher the national average of $2,000.

Zip codes in Smithfield, VA

Privacy NoticeAd Choices