Upton, KY rental market

What is the average rent in Upton, KY?

Choose another area

Last updated May 21, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Upton, KY is $900.

Average rent

$900

Month-over-month change

$0

Year-over-year change

-$300

Available rentals

2

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $900 to $1,200.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$8001
$9001
$1,1001
$1,200+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $300 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Mar$500$1,200
Apr$500$950
May$500$1,225
Jun$1,200$1,225
Jul$1,200$900
Aug$1,200No data
Sep$1,050No data
Dec$500No data

Market temperature

The Upton, KY rental market temperature is HOT. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

hot

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Upton, KY is 55% lower than the national average.

Upton, KYvs.

$900

$2,000

Rent in Upton, KY

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Upton, KY?

The average rent in Upton, KY is $900.

2. What is the average rent for a studio apartment in Upton, KY?

The average rent for a studio apartment in Upton, KY is $900 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Upton, KY?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Upton, KY is $900 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Upton, KY?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Upton, KY is $1,200 per month.

5. How much does it cost to rent a house in Upton, KY?

Houses in Upton, KY rent between $900 - $1,200 with an average rent of $900.

6. How has the rent in Upton, KY changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Upton, KY decreased by $300

7. How much has the rent in Upton, KY increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Upton, KY did not change.

8. How many available rentals are there in Upton, KY?

There are currently 2 rentals available in Upton, KY.

9. How do rent prices in Upton, KY compare with the national average?

The average rent in Upton, KY is $900 — 55% lower the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices