Van Meter, IA rental market

What is the average rent in Van Meter, IA?

Choose another area

Last updated May 22, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Van Meter, IA is $1,467.

Average rent

$1,467

Month-over-month change

-$228

Year-over-year change

-$233

Available rentals

7

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $750 to $2,395.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$7003
$1,4001
$1,8001
$2,300+2

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $233 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$1,750$1,800
Feb$1,495$1,725
Mar$1,850$1,720
Apr$1,827$1,500
May$1,780$1,495
Jun$1,667No data
Jul$1,750No data
Aug$1,680No data
Sep$1,700No data
Oct$1,620No data
Nov$1,525No data
Dec$1,620No data

Market temperature

The Van Meter, IA rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Van Meter, IA is 27% lower than the national average.

Van Meter, IAvs.

$1,467

$2,000

Rent in Van Meter, IA

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Van Meter, IA?

The average rent in Van Meter, IA is $1,467.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA is $750 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA is $790 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA is $1,467 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Van Meter, IA is $2,395 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in Van Meter, IA?

Houses in Van Meter, IA rent between $750 - $2,395 with an average rent of $1,467.

7. How has the rent in Van Meter, IA changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Van Meter, IA decreased by $233

8. How much has the rent in Van Meter, IA increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Van Meter, IA decreased by $228

9. How many available rentals are there in Van Meter, IA?

There are currently 7 rentals available in Van Meter, IA.

10. How do rent prices in Van Meter, IA compare with the national average?

The average rent in Van Meter, IA is $1,467 — 26.65% lower the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices