White, SD rental market

What is the average rent in White, SD?

Choose another area

Last updated May 16, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in White, SD is $850.

Average rent

$850

Month-over-month change

-$72

Year-over-year change

+$850

Available rentals

3

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $700 to $1,050.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$6001
$7001
$8001
$1,000+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has increased by $850 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Feb$675$923
Apr$675$923
Jun$925$700
Jul$1,200No data
Aug$675No data
Sep$675No data
Nov$750No data
Dec$675No data

Market temperature

The White, SD rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in White, SD is 57% lower than the national average.

White, SDvs.

$850

$2,000

Rent in White, SD

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in White, SD?

The average rent in White, SD is $850.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in White, SD?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in White, SD is $700 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in White, SD?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in White, SD is $1,050 per month.

4. How much does it cost to rent a house in White, SD?

Houses in White, SD rent between $700 - $1,050 with an average rent of $850.

5. How has the rent in White, SD changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in White, SD increased by $850

6. How much has the rent in White, SD increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in White, SD decreased by $73

7. How many available rentals are there in White, SD?

There are currently 3 rentals available in White, SD.

8. How do rent prices in White, SD compare with the national average?

The average rent in White, SD is $850 — 57.5% lower the national average of $2,000.

Nearby areas

Zip codes in White, SD

Privacy NoticeAd Choices