Welcome to your dream home, offering exclusive owner financing with an attractive 3.5% interest rate to make homeownership a reality! This charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath retreat spans 930 sq ft on a generous 7,350 sq ft lot, nestled in a peaceful and quiet neighborhood. This move-in-ready gem is in excellent condition, offering a seamless transition for new owners, though optional updates allow you to add your personal touch. Step inside to discover a warm, inviting interior with hardwood floors, cozy bedrooms, and a well-appointed bathroom, complemented by a bright living space perfect for relaxation or entertaining. The spacious lot provides a private oasis with lush greenery, ideal for outdoor enjoyment or future enhancements. The property also features an oversized 2-car garage with ample overhead storage, perfect for vehicles, tools, or extra belongings. Whether you choose to purchase this beauty outright or seize the flexible 3.5% owner financing terms, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort and opportunity. Don't miss your chance to own a slice of suburban paradise-schedule your tour today and envision your future here! This house is being sold as-is.
Active
$170,000
17871 Locust St, Lansing, IL 60438
3beds
930sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
7,300 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy bedroomsWell-appointed bathroomLush greeneryExcellent conditionPrivate oasisAmple overhead storageBright living space
- 283 days |
- 766 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Ryan Cherney (630)862-5181,
Circle One Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12441000
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X12
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X15
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 930 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
Lot
- Size: 7,300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50x146
Details
- Parcel number: 29362001390000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Frame
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Lansing
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $159,990
- Annual tax amount: $1,709
- Date on market: 8/7/2025
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $170,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Contingent | $170,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $170,000+8.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2006 | Sold | $157,000$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,709 -11.2% | $15,999 +52.6% |
| 2022 | $1,923 -3.6% | $10,484 |
| 2021 | $1,996 -30.6% | $10,484 |
| 2020 | $2,875 -15.4% | $10,484 -13.7% |
| 2019 | $3,400 +50% | $12,144 |
| 2018 | $2,266 +0.8% | $12,144 |
| 2017 | $2,248 -52.6% | $12,144 +8.7% |
| 2016 | $4,742 +9.2% | $11,169 |
| 2015 | $4,342 +0.8% | $11,169 |
| 2014 | $4,309 +5% | $11,169 -4.9% |
| 2013 | $4,104 +6% | $11,743 |
| 2012 | $3,871 +1.7% | $11,743 |
| 2011 | $3,805 -21.3% | $11,743 -18.9% |
| 2010 | $4,834 +2.1% | $14,475 |
| 2009 | $4,733 +10.5% | $14,475 -5% |
| 2008 | $4,284 -6.4% | $15,237 +7% |
| 2007 | $4,576 +5.6% | $14,240 |
| 2006 | $4,333 +45.1% | $14,240 |
| 2005 | $2,986 +0.2% | $14,240 +20.3% |
| 2004 | $2,979 +6.7% | $11,840 |
| 2003 | $2,792 +17.9% | $11,840 |
| 2002 | $2,368 +11.3% | $11,840 +7% |
| 2001 | $2,128 +1% | $11,061 |
| 2000 | $2,106 +3.2% | $11,061 |
| 1999 | $2,041 | $11,061 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60438