Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,550,000

    349 Charnwood Rd, New Providence Boro, NJ 07974

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceConvenient laundry roomDual vanityFull hall bathPowder roomPremium finishes throughoutWalk-in closet
    Another exceptional new construction, brought to you by NWS Construction in collaboration with Dana Marceline Design, is projected for completion in Summer 2026. Thoughtfully designed in a timeless transitional style, this stunning 6-bedroom, 5.5-bath residence spans six finished levels of beautifully crafted living space. The sun-filled, open-concept main level features 9' ceilings, seamless living and dining areas, a gas fireplace, and a chef's kitchen with quartz countertops, a spacious center island, a wet bar, and premium finishes throughout. The entry level offers a mudroom, powder room, and a first-floor bedroom ideal for guests or flexible living. The second floor presents three additional bedrooms, including one en-suite, plus a full hall bath. The luxurious third-floor primary suite showcases a spa-inspired bath with a soaking tub, oversized shower, dual vanity, and a walk-in closet, with an adjacent bedroom and a convenient laundry room. Additional finished living space includes a fourth-floor flex room and a finished basement recreation area with storage. An oversized private backyard with a paver patio completes the home. Limited time to collaborate on finishes with the designer. Conveniently located near the train station, the vibrant downtown, and nearby parks, this home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience.
    18 hours
    |
    470
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Sellinger 908-370-3636,

    Christie's Int. Real Estate Group,

    Aryana Oveissi

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4027703MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Third
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Features: Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Bedroom, Rec Room, Foyer, Other Room(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,French Drain,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Dimensions: .287 AC
      • Features: Backs to Park Land
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2911000250000000210000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cinder Block
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1962
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: New Providence

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $248,300
      • Annual tax amount: $13,015
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,550,000+102.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4027703 Report a problem
        11/13/2025Sold$765,000-2.5%
        Source: GSMLS #3978732 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Pending sale$785,000
        Source: GSMLS #3978732 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$785,000-1.8%
        Source: GSMLS #3978732 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Listed for sale$799,000
        Source: GSMLS #3978732 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,817 $248,300
        2024$12,817 +3.1%$248,300
        2023$12,432 +1.4%$248,300
        2022$12,261 +0.7%$248,300
        2021$12,172 +0.7%$248,300
        2020$12,092 +0.5%$248,300
        2019$12,030 $248,300
        2018$12,030 +1.7%$248,300
        2017$11,834 +2.8%$248,300
        2016$11,506 +1.5%$248,300
        2015$11,332 +2.7%$248,300
        2014$11,029 +3.2%$248,300
        2013$10,692 +2.3%$248,300
        2012$10,451 +3.1%$248,300
        2011$10,136 +4.6%$248,300
        2010$9,691 +4.4%$248,300
        2009$9,284 $248,300
        2008-- $248,300
        2007$8,894 $248,300
        2006-- $248,300
        2005-- $248,300
        2004-- $248,300
        2003-- $248,300
        2002-- $248,300
        2001-- $248,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07974

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable