Present an offer on this exceptional home or investment property, where elegance and potential converge in this stunning Petworth Residence with Panoramic Roof Deck & Separate Apartment Welcome to this exceptional 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath home in the heart of Petworth, offering luxurious living, contemporary finishes, and unmatched outdoor space. Thoughtfully designed and impeccably maintained, this home features a separate apartment—complete with its own bedroom, full bathroom, kitchen, and private entrance—ideal for guests, in-laws, or rental income. The main residence boasts an open and airy layout, sun-filled living spaces, and premium details throughout. Each unit enjoys its own private deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The crown jewel of the property is the expansive upper deck, offering breathtaking 360-degree views of Washington, DC. From iconic skyline sights to seasonal fireworks, it’s a spectacular vantage point you’ll enjoy year-round. Perfectly situated in a vibrant neighborhood, this home is just moments from Petworth’s popular shops, restaurants, and public transportation, making daily errands and commuting wonderfully convenient. With ample space, modern conveniences, and unbeatable city views, this Petworth gem delivers the best of DC living—inside and out.
For sale
Price cut: $95K (3/19)
$1,175,000
461 Delafield Pl NW, Washington, DC 20011
4beds
2,549sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1925
1,742 Square Feet Lot
$1,158,100 Zestimate®
$461/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Contemporary finishesSun-filled living spacesOpen and airy layoutLuxurious livingUnbeatable city viewsPremium details throughout
- 168 days |
- 245 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marci Wasserman 301-807-7246,
Perennial Real Estate,
Listing Team: Finn Family Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2233082
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 1
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,549
- Total interior livable area: 2,549 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,916
- Finished area below ground: 633
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Storage, Off Street, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Four
- Stories: 4
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 1,742 Square Feet
- Features: Chillum-Urban Land Complex
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3251//0212
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Townhouse
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1925
- Major remodel year: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $461/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $773,340
- Annual tax amount: $6,504
- Date on market: 11/28/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Seller Financing
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,158,100
$1.10M - $1.22M
$5,776/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $1,175,000-7.5%$461/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Price change | $1,270,000-9%$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000$547/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,395,000$547/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $1,395,000-5.4%$547/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,475,000-1.7%$579/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listing removed | $1,500,000$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Price change | $1,500,000-9.1%$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000+10%$647/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2022 | Price change | $1,500,000+25%$588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2022 | Listing removed | $1,200,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+108.7%$471/sqft |
Source: Bethesda Realty Group LLC #DCDC497738 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2019 | Sold | $575,000-8%$226/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2019 | Pending sale | $625,000$245/sqft |
Source: RLAH Real Estate #DCDC258196 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2019 | Price change | $625,000-3.1%$245/sqft |
Source: RLAH Real Estate #DCDC258196 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2019 | Price change | $645,000-3.7%$253/sqft |
Source: RLAH Real Estate #DCDC258196 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $670,000+375.2%$263/sqft |
Source: RLAH Real Estate #DCDC258196 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/1999 | Sold | $141,000+33%$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/1997 | Sold | $106,000-21.6%$42/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/1996 | Sold | $135,163$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,503 +0.6% | $770,060 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $38,261 +1.5% | $765,210 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $37,696 +8.4% | $753,920 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $34,759 +528.9% | $695,180 +6.9% |
| 2021 | $5,527 -82.2% | $650,280 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $31,069 +582% | $621,370 +15.9% |
| 2018 | $4,556 +13.3% | $535,960 +13.3% |
| 2017 | $4,021 +20.8% | $473,100 +20.8% |
| 2016 | $3,330 +9.8% | $391,790 +9.8% |
| 2015 | $3,034 +12.4% | $356,890 +12.4% |
| 2014 | $2,699 +3.7% | $317,470 +3.7% |
| 2013 | $2,603 -2.6% | $306,200 -2.6% |
| 2012 | $2,673 | $314,420 |
| 2011 | $2,673 -17.1% | $314,420 -17.1% |
| 2010 | $3,225 -17.7% | $379,430 -17.7% |
| 2009 | $3,917 +18.8% | $460,880 +23% |
| 2007 | $3,297 +32.2% | $374,630 +38.2% |
| 2006 | $2,495 +17% | $271,150 +22.1% |
| 2005 | $2,132 +0.6% | $222,070 +0.6% |
| 2004 | $2,119 +33% | $220,680 +33% |
| 2003 | $1,593 +3% | $165,926 +3% |
| 2002 | $1,546 +27.6% | $161,081 +3.1% |
| 2001 | $1,212 | $156,237 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Petworth