Escape to your very own private & exceptional 7+ acre island nestled in the heart of Lake Vermilion's Frazer Bay. This exclusive property boasts a wealth of features that promise a truly extraordinary lakeside experience. Embrace the distinctive architectural charm of three stunning "Baker" Dome cabins, each offering a unique and cozy living space. Accommodate family & friends with ease in a spacious 1 BR guest cabin (with kitchen), plus a charming 1 BR bunkhouse, wet boathouse, & original ice house! All buildings have new roofs! Hike along the picturesque walking trail with boardwalks, that encircles the island, providing enchanting views & moments of serenity plus a natural sand beach! Convenience is key, & this property offers a rare mainland access including another boathouse! This property promises a lifetime of cherished memories. First time on the market!
For sale
$1,900,000
7228 Mercer Is, Tower, MN 55723
1beds
1,860sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,022/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original ice houseEncircles the islandCozy living spaceWet boathouseNatural sand beach
- 193 days |
- 245 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Barb Hegg 218-742-2369,
Vermilion Land Office, Inc
Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6122783
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Office, Spa/Sauna, Utility Room, 3 Season Porch, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Description: Lakeviews
- Level: Upper
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bathroom
- Description: Tub
- Level: Upper
- Area: 54 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 6
Dining room
- Description: Lake Views
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Family room
- Description: Cathedral ceiling, sky lights, patio door to deck. T&G paneling
- Level: Main
- Area: 576 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 x 24
Great room
- Description: Open to kitchen and sitting area. T&G paneling, patio door to screen porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 27
Office
- Description: Den next to Master Bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Other
- Description: Screen porch off the Great Room. Lake views
- Level: Main
- Area: 348 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 29 x 12
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater-Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork, Sauna, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Doors: Patio Door
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: N/A
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,860
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Inland Lake, Bay, Panoramic
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Bay
- Waterfront features: Inland Lake, Waterfront Access(Private), Shoreline Characteristics(Gravel, Hard, Rocky, Sand, Undeveloped, Shore-Accessible, Elevation-Medium, Shore-Beach)
- Body of water: Vermilion
- Frontage length: 2880
Lot
- Size: 7 Acres
- Dimensions: 486 x 1080
- Features: Accessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Medium, Zero Lot Line, BWCA Access, Island/Peninsula
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House, Sauna, Storage Shed, Bunkhouse, Guest House
- Foundation area: 2262
- Parcel number: 387003101520; 387043036550
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood, Asphalt, Other - See Remarks
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle,Rubber
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,022/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $625,200
- Annual tax amount: $9,897
- Date on market: 11/4/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 862 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #149278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listing removed | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #146035 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #146035 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2024 | Listing removed | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #146035 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$1,022/sqft |
Source: Range AOR #146035 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,168 -7.9% | $625,200 +27.5% |
| 2023 | $4,524 -1.5% | $490,500 |
| 2022 | $4,594 +3.5% | $490,500 +12.9% |
| 2021 | $4,440 | $434,300 +5.3% |
| 2020 | $4,440 | $412,300 |
| 2019 | $4,440 +4.7% | $412,300 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $4,240 +1.9% | $385,800 |
| 2017 | $4,160 -1.9% | $385,800 |
| 2016 | $4,240 +2% | $385,800 +66.1% |
| 2015 | $4,156 -1.3% | $232,200 -4.3% |
| 2014 | $4,212 +40.5% | $242,700 |
| 2013 | $2,998 +3.3% | $242,700 |
| 2012 | $2,904 -24% | $242,700 -32.7% |
| 2011 | $3,822 +4% | $360,700 |
| 2010 | $3,676 | $360,700 |
| 2009 | $3,676 +3.8% | $360,700 -2.7% |
| 2008 | $3,541 +6.9% | $370,600 +15% |
| 2007 | $3,313 +3.2% | $322,300 +15% |
| 2006 | $3,209 -2.4% | $280,300 +22.9% |
| 2004 | $3,286 +5.5% | $228,000 +12% |
| 2003 | $3,116 +9.2% | $203,600 +10% |
| 2002 | $2,854 -7% | $185,100 +8.5% |
| 2001 | $3,067 +3.8% | $170,600 +8.5% |
| 2000 | $2,954 | $157,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55723