Benton, AR rental market

What is the average rent in Benton, AR?

Choose another area

Last updated May 22, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Benton, AR is $1,380.

Average rent

$1,380

Month-over-month change

$0

Year-over-year change

-$115

Available rentals

58

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $735 to $3,250.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$7006
$8004
$9004
$1,0004
$1,10010
$1,2006
$1,3008
$1,4004
$1,5006
$1,6009
$1,7003
$1,8005
$1,9002
$2,0002
$2,1001
$2,3001
$2,5001
$2,6001
$3,200+1

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has decreased by $115 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$1,400$1,433
Feb$1,450$1,500
Mar$1,450$1,425
Apr$1,425$1,380
May$1,360$1,395
Jun$1,378No data
Jul$1,500No data
Aug$1,450No data
Sep$1,473No data
Oct$1,463No data
Nov$1,495No data
Dec$1,450No data

Market temperature

The Benton, AR rental market temperature is WARM. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

warm

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Benton, AR is 31% lower than the national average.

Benton, ARvs.

$1,380

$2,000

Rent in Benton, AR

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Benton, AR?

The average rent in Benton, AR is $1,380.

2. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR is $900 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR is $1,105 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR is $1,600 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Benton, AR is $1,725 per month.

6. How much does it cost to rent a house in Benton, AR?

Houses in Benton, AR rent between $735 - $3,250 with an average rent of $1,380.

7. How has the rent in Benton, AR changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Benton, AR decreased by $115

8. How much has the rent in Benton, AR increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Benton, AR did not change.

9. How many available rentals are there in Benton, AR?

There are currently 58 rentals available in Benton, AR.

10. How do rent prices in Benton, AR compare with the national average?

The average rent in Benton, AR is $1,380 — 31% lower the national average of $2,000.

Zip codes in Benton, AR

Privacy NoticeAd Choices