Truckee, CA rental market

What is the average rent in Truckee, CA?

Choose another area

Last updated May 20, 2026

Rental market summary

The average rent for all bedrooms and all property types in Truckee, CA is $5,850.

Average rent

$5,850

Month-over-month change

-$650

Year-over-year change

+$850

Available rentals

179

Source: Zillow Rentals data

Rental price range

The price range for all bedrooms and all property types is $1,450 to $45,000.

Loading
Rent frequencies
Rent priceNumber of rental properties
$1,4005
$1,5003
$1,6001
$1,7001
$1,9001
$2,3001
$2,4001
$2,5001
$2,6003
$2,7001
$2,8001
$2,9003
$3,0003
$3,2004
$3,3004
$3,4002
$3,5007
$3,6004
$3,7006
$3,8005
$3,9006
$4,0003
$4,1005
$4,2006
$4,3002
$4,40010
$4,5009
$4,6002
$4,7006
$4,8005
$4,9008
$5,000+103

Average rent price over time

In the last year, rent has increased by $850 compared to the previous year.

Loading
Average rent price over time
Last year (2025)This year (2026)
Jan$5,500$5,200
Feb$5,950$5,500
Mar$6,000$5,850
Apr$5,500$5,500
May$5,250$5,850
Jun$5,000No data
Jul$5,750No data
Aug$5,200No data
Sep$5,000No data
Oct$4,950No data
Nov$4,850No data
Dec$5,100No data

Market temperature

The Truckee, CA rental market temperature is COOL. Market temperature is based on changes in renter demand compared to the national average. For example, a hot market has increasing demand.

cool

Temperature is based on all bedrooms and all property types.

Compare average rent in markets

Rent in Truckee, CA is 192% higher than the national average.

Truckee, CAvs.

$5,850

$2,000

Rent in Truckee, CA

We created a seamless online experience for you - from shopping on the largest rental network, to applying, to paying rent.

Explore Rentals

Post a rental listing

Easy-to-use tools let you list your property where millions of renters search each month. Plus, messaging and tenant screening are integrated into our listing platform to help you find and screen applicants faster.

Get startedLearn more

Frequently asked questions

1. What is the average rent in Truckee, CA?

The average rent in Truckee, CA is $5,850.

2. What is the average rent for a studio apartment in Truckee, CA?

The average rent for a studio apartment in Truckee, CA is $1,500 per month.

3. What is the average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA?

The average rent for a one-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA is $1,950 per month.

4. What is the average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA?

The average rent for a two-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA is $4,100 per month.

5. What is the average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA?

The average rent for a three-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA is $4,819 per month.

6. What is the average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA?

The average rent for a four-bedroom apartment in Truckee, CA is $15,833 per month.

7. How much does it cost to rent a house in Truckee, CA?

Houses in Truckee, CA rent between $1,450 - $45,000 with an average rent of $5,850.

8. How has the rent in Truckee, CA changed in the last year?

In the last year, the rent in Truckee, CA increased by $850

9. How much has the rent in Truckee, CA increased/decreased in the last month?

In the last month, the rent in Truckee, CA decreased by $650

10. How many available rentals are there in Truckee, CA?

There are currently 179 rentals available in Truckee, CA.

11. How do rent prices in Truckee, CA compare with the national average?

The average rent in Truckee, CA is $5,850 — 192.5% higher the national average of $2,000.

Privacy NoticeAd Choices