Skip main navigation
Zillow logo

Rocket Pointe

1255 Escalante Dr, Durango, CO 81303

Apartment building
1-2 beds
Pet-friendly
In-unit laundry (W/D)

Available units

This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price.

Learn more
Unit
, sortable column
Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnTotal monthly price, sorted ascending
Unit 3201
1 bd, 1 ba
676
Now
$1,911
Unit 2108
1 bd, 1 ba
676
Now
$1,994
Unit 4305
1 bd, 1 ba
676
Oct 24
$1,994
Unit 8212
1 bd, 1 ba
765
Now
$2,007
Unit 2204
1 bd, 1 ba
856
Nov 17
$2,010
Unit 7210
1 bd, 1 ba
765
Now
$2,124
Unit 7207
1 bd, 1 ba
765
Oct 31
$2,124
Unit 2103
2 bd, 2 ba
1,098
Dec 8
$2,523
Unit 3302
2 bd, 2 ba
1,117
Now
$2,673
Unit 3102
2 bd, 2 ba
1,117
Oct 24
$2,673
Unit 8211
2 bd, 2 ba
1,199
Now
$2,897
Unit 6103
2 bd, 2 ba
1,142
Dec 1
$2,973

What's special

Swimming pool
Cool down on hot days
This building features access to a pool. Less than 5% of buildings in Durango have this amenity.
Resort-inspired swimming pool
Welcome Home to Rocket Pointe! Designed for the adventurer in all of us, Rocket Pointe offers so much more than a luxury apartment in Durango, Colorado. Living in La Plata County brings you a lifestyle beyond anything you've ever expected. After a thrilling time out in nature or when you're done kicking back at our resort-inspired swimming pool, you'll seek the comfort of your luxury one or two bedroom residence. This incredible, upscale living destination in Durango is your prime launching pad to a remarkable indoor-outdoor lifestyle alongside mountains, rivers, lakes, trails, and historic downtown.

Property map

Tap on any highlighted unit to view details on availability and pricing

Use ctrl + scroll to zoom the map

Facts, features & policies

Building Amenities

Accessibility
  • Disabled Access
Community Rooms
  • Business Center
  • Club House
  • Fitness Center
Other
  • In Unit: Full-Size Washer/Dryer
  • Swimming Pool: Pool
Services & facilities
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Pet Park: Bark Park
View description
  • Mountain View
  • View 1

Unit Features

Appliances
  • Dishwasher
  • Dryer
  • Garbage Disposal
  • Microwave Oven
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
Cooling
  • Ceiling Fan
Heating
  • Heat
Other
  • Addtional Storage
  • Air Conditioning-Select Units
  • Bay Windows
  • Double Sink Vanity
  • Fireplace
  • Hard Surface Counter Tops: Granite Countertops
  • Individual Climate Control
  • Large Closets
  • Patio Balcony

Policies

Lease terms
  • Available months 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Pet amenities
Pet Park: Bark Park

Special Features

  • Outdoor Grills
  • Poolside Cabanas
  • Sports Court

Neighborhood: 81303

Areas of interest

Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

Travel times

Getting around

Walk Score®
 / 100
Car-Dependent
Bike Score®
 / 100
Bikeable

Nearby schools in Durango

Park Elementary School
Grades PK-5 • 3 miles
7/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
8/10
Student Progress Rating
5/10
Escalante Middle School
Grades 6-8 • 0.2 miles
5/10
GreatSchools® Rating
Test Score Rating
6/10
Student Progress Rating
3/10
Durango High School
Grades 9-12 • 4.5 miles
9/10
GreatSchools® Rating
College Readiness Rating
9/10

ZIP code 81303 covers Florida, Vigil, Bondad, Carbon Junction and Falfa, a broad area south and southeast of Durango where open valleys, rural roads and the Animas River corridor give way to the San Juan Mountains. The high-desert climate brings sunny days, cool nights and snowy winters. Outdoor options include the Animas River Trail near town and access to the Animas River, with space for walking, cycling and paddling; check local access points before setting out. Around Carbon Junction, shops and everyday services cluster near the US 550 and US 160 junction, while dining and coffee choices are more plentiful closer to central Durango. The historic downtown, galleries and live-music venues are within reach by car, and local roads connect the area to town and regional highways. For ZIP code 81303, the median rent is $2,426 per month, with a typical range of $1,175 to $3,200.

Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

Loading

Frequently asked questions

What is the walk score of Rocket Pointe?

Rocket Pointe has a walk score of 40, it's car-dependent.

What schools are assigned to Rocket Pointe?

The schools assigned to Rocket Pointe include Park Elementary School, Escalante Middle School, and Durango High School.

Does Rocket Pointe have in-unit laundry?

Yes, Rocket Pointe has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

What neighborhood is Rocket Pointe in?

Rocket Pointe is in the 81303 neighborhood in Durango, CO.

What are Rocket Pointe's policies on pets?

A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. To have a cat at Rocket Pointe there is a required deposit of $300. This building has monthly fee of $35 for cats. A maximum of 2 dogs are allowed per unit. To have a dog at Rocket Pointe there is a required deposit of $300. This building has monthly fee of $35 for dogs.

Can I submit a Portable Tenant Screening Report when I apply?

Applicant has the right to provide Rocket Pointe with a Portable Tenant Screening Report (PTSR), as defined in §38-12-902(2.5), Colorado Revised Statutes; and 2) if Applicant provides Rocket Pointe with a PTSR, Rocket Pointe is prohibited from: a) charging Applicant a rental application fee; or b) charging Applicant a fee for Rocket Pointe to access or use the PTSR. Rocket Pointe may limit acceptance of PTSRs to those that are not more than 30 days old. Confirm PTSR requirements directly with Rocket Pointe.

Your dream apartment is waitingOne new unit was recently added to this listing.
]