Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 1040 Sutter

    1040 Sutter St, San Francisco, CA 94109

    Apartment building
    Studio
    Shared laundry

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Studio
    Studio, 1 ba
    449
    Now
    $2,790+

    What's special

    Microwaves and dishwashersGenerous closetsTons of natural lightStainless steel appliancesGranite countersSleek cabinets
    A Downtown charmer, 1040 Sutter Street is an elevator building with modern studio and 1 bedroom units. Offering generous closets and tons of natural light, these pet friendly apartments feature well appointed kitchen & baths with granite counters, sleek cabinets and stainless steel appliances including microwaves and dishwashers. Laundry is available onsite, and transit is a breeze.

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Other
    • Laundry: Shared

    Policies

    • Contact for details

    Neighborhood: Lower Nob Hill

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Rider's Paradise
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in San Francisco

    O'Connell (John) High School
    Grades 9-12 • 2.1 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    College Readiness Rating
    3/10
    Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1.7 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    College Readiness Rating
    7/10
    Burton (Phillip And Sala) Academic High School
    Grades 9-12 • 4.8 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10

    Lower Nob Hill sits on the slope below Nob Hill, close to downtown and the Tenderloin, with steep streets and a cool, often foggy San Francisco climate. Its historic apartment buildings and proximity to the Powell Street cable car route give the area a distinctly city-centre feel. Huntington Park and Grace Cathedral are nearby landmarks, while neighborhood streets offer cafés, restaurants, and everyday shops alongside the wider dining and nightlife options of Union Square. Public transit, including Muni buses and nearby cable cars, makes it practical to get around without a car; walking means navigating hills. For Lower Nob Hill, the median rent is $2,695 per month, with a typical range of $855 to $12,495.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 1040 Sutter?

    1040 Sutter has a walk score of 99, it's a walker's paradise.

    What is the transit score of 1040 Sutter?

    1040 Sutter has a transit score of 100, it's a rider's paradise.

    What schools are assigned to 1040 Sutter?

    The schools assigned to 1040 Sutter include O'Connell (John) High School, Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School, and Burton (Phillip And Sala) Academic High School.

    Does 1040 Sutter have in-unit laundry?

    No, but 1040 Sutter has shared building laundry.

    What neighborhood is 1040 Sutter in?

    1040 Sutter is in the Lower Nob Hill neighborhood in San Francisco, CA.

    ]