Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 428 E. Cross St.

    2401 S 5th St, Springfield, IL 62703

    Located in Near South, Springfield zip code 62703
    Apartment building

    Neighborhood: Near South

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Building Location

    Getting around

     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
     / 100
    Some Transit
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Springfield

    Black Hawk Elementary School
    Grades K-5 • 0.4 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    Student Progress Rating
    2/10
    Harvard Park Elementary School
    Grades K-5 • 0.6 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10
    Springfield Learning Academy
    Grades 9-12 • 0.7 miles
    N/A
    GreatSchools® Rating

    Living in Springfield

    • Community Vibe
      Residents enjoy a close-knit community feel, with local events and gatherings that foster connections among neighbors.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse array of restaurants and cafes offers a delightful culinary experience for food enthusiasts.
    • Family Vibes
      The area features family-oriented parks and activities, making it an ideal spot for quality time with loved ones.
    • Green Spaces
      Parks and recreational areas provide ample opportunities for outdoor fun, relaxation, and enjoying nature.

    The 62703 area boasts a blend of urban convenience and suburban charm, featuring parks and local shops that create a welcoming atmosphere. With a median rent of approximately $1,200, you can find rentals ranging from $800 to $1,600, making it accessible for various lifestyles. The neighborhood is home to several grocery stores, coffee shops, and restaurants, offering a vibrant dining scene, while parks like Washington Park provide green spaces for outdoor activities. The community is also pet-friendly, with amenities catered to furry companions, enhancing the overall lifestyle experience.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 428 E. Cross St.?

    428 E. Cross St. has a walk score of 53, it's somewhat walkable.

    What is the transit score of 428 E. Cross St.?

    428 E. Cross St. has a transit score of 38, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to 428 E. Cross St.?

    The schools assigned to 428 E. Cross St. include Black Hawk Elementary School, Harvard Park Elementary School, and Springfield Learning Academy.

    What neighborhood is 428 E. Cross St. in?

    428 E. Cross St. is in the Near South neighborhood in Springfield, IL.

    There are currently no available units for 428 E. Cross St. on Zillow. Find rental availability at nearby or similar apartment buildings below.
    Do you manage this property?

    Claiming gives you access to insights and data about this property.

    ]