Skip main navigation
Zillow logo

    The MO

    500 Penn St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    Information
  • Special offer! Save up to 6 Weeks off rent! Minimum 12 month lease term required. Must lease within 3 days of touring. *Select apartments

    Applies to select units

  • Apartment building
    1-3 beds
    Pet-friendly
    Garage parking
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 622Special offer
    1 bd, 1 ba
    559
    Oct 6
    $2,281
    Unit 603Special offer
    1 bd, 1 ba
    604
    Now
    $2,281
    Unit 219Special offer
    1 bd, 1 ba
    708
    Sep 22
    $2,424
    Unit 817Special offer
    1 bd, 1 ba
    668
    Now
    $2,451
    Unit 207Special offer
    2 bd, 1 ba
    904
    Oct 16
    $3,048
    Unit 313Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    949
    Sep 15
    $3,232
    Unit 607Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    949
    Oct 6
    $3,372
    Unit 1013Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    949
    Sep 26
    $3,397
    Unit 1107Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    949
    Oct 6
    $3,437
    Unit 513Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    949
    Oct 13
    $3,447
    Unit 527Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,035
    Now
    $3,512
    Unit 201Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,034
    Sep 26
    $3,523
    Unit 828Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,096
    Sep 5
    $3,579
    Unit 1027Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,035
    Sep 29
    $3,654
    Unit 8Special offer
    2 bd, 2 ba
    1,206
    Now
    $4,548

    What's special

    Deck
    Grab your shades
    This building features access to a deck. Less than 3% of buildings in Washington have this amenity.
    The MO offers one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes for rent in the trendy Union Market District of Washington D.C. Life at The MO brings new meaning to "inspired living." Featuring one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment homes for rent, it is a gathering place for D.C. tastemakers. Here, every space is open and inclusive, inviting, and warm, and energetically current. From the breathtaking penthouse pool and sundeck to the impressive fitness center and relaxing courtyard, The MO caters to those looking for true connection. Every home has been crafted with modern and upscale finishes, including premium Italian cabinetry, quartz countertops, and wood plank flooring to create an open and inviting feeling, mirroring the trendy Union Market District location. And if ever you need to venture a little further, appreciate a 5-minute walk to the NoMa-Gallaudet U-Metro Station, or find all your daily conveniences down 5th street on the H-Corridor.
    District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.

    Facts, features & policies

    Building Amenities

    Community Rooms
    • Fitness Center: 24-hour Fitness Center
    • Game Room: Entertainment Area With Tv, Billiards, And Lounge
    • Lounge: Entertainment Area With Tv, Billiards, And Lounge
    • Pet Washing Station
    Other
    • In Unit: Washer And Dryer
    Outdoor common areas
    • Deck: Sky Deck
    • Sundeck: Penthouse Pool And Sundeck
    Services & facilities
    • Bicycle Storage: Bike Storage
    • Elevator: Elevators
    • Storage Space
    View description
    • DC Skyline Views

    Unit Features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Microwave Oven: Microwave
    • Washer
    Cooling
    • Air Conditioning: Air Conditioner
    • Refrigeration Cooling: French Door Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Wood: Wood Plank Flooring
    Other
    • Furnished: Furnished Apartments Available
    • Patio Balcony

    Policies

    Parking
    • Garage Lot
    • Garage: Controlled Access Parking Garage
    • Other
    Lease terms
    • 3 - 14 month lease terms available

    Pet essentials

    Skip to the end of the carousel
    • DogsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly dog rent$70
      One-time dog fee$600
    • CatsAllowed
      Number allowed2
      Monthly cat rent$70
      One-time cat fee$600
    Skip to the beginning of the carousel
    Additional details
    Acceptable animals include domestic cats and dogs. Dogs that are purebreds or mixes of the following breeds are prohibited: Akita, Alaskan Malamute, Chow-Chow, Doberman, German Shepherd, Great Dane, Pit Bull (American Staffordshire Terrier, American Pit Bull Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier), Rottweiler, Saint Bernard, Shar Pei, and Siberian Husky. All other animals including exotic pets are prohibited. All animals must be authorized by management.
    Pet amenities
    Pet Spa

    Special Features

    • Build Credit Score With Rent Track
    • Community Kitchen And Dining Area
    • Concierge: 24-hour Concierge
    • Conference Rooms
    • Convenient To Union Market
    • Courtyard
    • Deposit Free With Rhino
    • Dimmable Lights
    • Electric Vehicle Charging Stations
    • Floor-to-ceiling Tiled Shower
    • Floor-to-ceiling Windows
    • Frameless Glass Enclosed Shower
    • Glass Top Stove
    • Green Energy Available With Public Grid
    • Internet Starting At $25/month
    • Lifestyle Services Powered By Amenify
    • Moving Services With Move Matcher
    • On-site Mini-market
    • On-site Retail
    • Outdoor Fire Pit
    • Outdoor Kitchen
    • Package Lockers
    • Peloton Bikes
    • Penthouses
    • Pet Spa
    • Powder Room
    • Premium Italian Cabinetry
    • Pursuing Leed Silver Certification
    • Quartz Countertops
    • Roller Shades
    • Smart Home Package
    • Soft Close Drawers
    • Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Tiled Backsplash
    • Tiled Bathroom
    • Under Cabinet Lighting
    • Usb Outlets
    • Walk-in Closets
    • Work From Home Space
    • Yoga Studio

    Neighborhood: Gallaudet

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Washington

    Wheatley Education Campus
    Grades PK-80.7 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Dunbar High School
    Grades 9-120.9 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    College Readiness Rating
    5/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10

    Living in Washington

    • Community Vibe
      The neighborhood is characterized by a strong sense of community, with local events and gatherings that foster connections among residents.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse culinary landscape awaits, featuring everything from food trucks to fine dining, ensuring there’s something for every palate.
    • Green Spaces
      The area boasts several parks that provide lush settings for relaxation, picnics, and recreational activities.
    • Nightlife Hub
      With a variety of bars, music venues, and entertainment options, the nightlife here is bustling and vibrant.

    The 20002 zip code offers a vibrant urban lifestyle rich in culture and community spirit. With a mix of historic architecture and modern developments, this area is known for its eclectic dining scene featuring local favorites and trendy eateries. Residents enjoy easy access to beautiful parks, perfect for outdoor activities and family outings, alongside pet-friendly amenities that cater to furry friends. The nightlife is lively, with bars and live music venues that keep the evenings buzzing, all while being conveniently located close to shopping centers and fitness facilities. The approximate median rent in this neighborhood is around $2,500, with rental prices ranging from $1,800 to $3,500, making it an attractive option for those seeking a dynamic urban environment.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of The MO?

    The MO has a walk score of 90, it's a walker's paradise.

    What schools are assigned to The MO?

    The schools assigned to The MO include Wheatley Education Campus and Dunbar High School.

    Does The MO have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, The MO has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is The MO in?

    The MO is in the Gallaudet neighborhood in Washington, DC.

    What are The MO's policies on pets?

    A maximum of 2 cats are allowed per unit. This building has a one time fee of $600 and monthly fee of $70 for cats. A maximum of 2 dogs are allowed per unit. This building has a one time fee of $600 and monthly fee of $70 for dogs.

    There are 13+ floor plans availableWith 167% more variety than properties in the area, you're sure to find a place that fits your lifestyle.
    ]