Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 169 Prospect St

    Winsted, CT 06098

    Apartment building
    1-3 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.
    Use up and down arrow keys to review results and press Enter to select.

    What's special

    Nature behind the houseVictorian-era mansionModern amenitiesIn-unit laundry
    Charming 2BR/1Ba apartment for rent within a beautiful victorian-era mansion. Enjoy 10 ft ceilings with historic touches while also having all of the modern amenities such as in-unit laundry and forced hot air central heat. Appreciate the scenery of the Mad River across the street or the nature behind the house from your private porch away from the street. Two off-street parking spots included. $1700/month. Pets OK. 1 Month Security + First month to move in. Monthly lease preferred, will consider year long lease as well.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dryer
    • Freezer
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Flooring
    • Hardwood

    Neighborhood: 06098

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Winsted

    Mary P. Hinsdale School
    Grades PK-2 • 0.4 miles
    N/A
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Pearson Middle School
    Grades 2-6 • 0.6 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    4/10

    Winchester Center, Mooreville, Robertsville and Mill Brook sit in the hills of northwestern Connecticut, where wooded slopes, streams and the Still River shape a small-town setting with four-season weather. Winchester Center has historic civic buildings and local shops, while the surrounding neighborhoods offer access to parks, trails and open space; nearby Highland Lake adds opportunities for waterfront walks and recreation. The area’s dining and coffee options are local and low-key, with everyday shopping concentrated around the center and along main roads. Outdoor routes suit walking and cycling, and the public library and neighborhood playgrounds add useful community amenities. Most errands are easiest by car, though the center is more walkable and regional roads connect to nearby towns. For ZIP code 06098, the median rent is $1,500 per month, with a typical range of $1,075 to $2,500.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 169 Prospect St?

    169 Prospect St has a walk score of 63, it's somewhat walkable.

    What schools are assigned to 169 Prospect St?

    The schools assigned to 169 Prospect St include Mary P. Hinsdale School and Pearson Middle School.

    Does 169 Prospect St have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 169 Prospect St has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 169 Prospect St in?

    169 Prospect St is in the 06098 neighborhood in Winsted, CT.

    ]