Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 22 Tower St

    Jamaica Plain, MA 02130

    Apartment building
    1-4 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Separate dining roomQuiet dead-end streetGarbage disposal
    Spacious 2BR Across from Forest Hills & the Arboretum. This beautifully maintained 1,214-square-foot home offers a wonderful mix of classic character and everyday comfort on a quiet dead-end street in sought-after Jamaica Plain. Gleaming hardwood floors run throughout, leading into a bright living room and a separate dining room.The kitchen doesn't disappoint: dishwasher, garbage disposal, and generous cabinet space throughout. Laundry is a breeze with a full-size washer and dryer tucked into their own shelved alcove.The primary bedroom offers direct access to the enclosed 3-season porch a perfect spot to relax with a cup of coffee, curl up with a book or storage. Location can't be beat moments from the Forest Hills T Stop and Orange Line, with easy access to downtown Boston, Longwood Medical Area, and more. The Arnold Arboretum and endless green space are right beyond the nearby iconic Forest Hills clock. Absolutely no pets. No smoking.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Garbage disposal
    • Range
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer

    Neighborhood: Jamaica Plain

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Very Walkable
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Jamaica Plain

    Boston Teachers Union School
    Grades PK-80.4 miles
    3/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    2/10
    Margarita Muniz Academy
    Grades 7-120.6 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    College Readiness Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    7/10
    The English High School
    Grades 7-120.5 miles
    1/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    1/10
    College Readiness Rating
    1/10
    Student Progress Rating
    2/10

    Living in Jamaica Plain

    • Community Vibe
      Residents enjoy a strong sense of community, with regular events and gatherings that foster connections.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse array of restaurants and cafes offer a culinary adventure, from casual bites to fine dining.
    • Family Vibes
      The neighborhood boasts family-friendly parks and activities, making it a welcoming place for all ages.
    • Green Spaces
      The area features beautifully maintained parks and gardens, perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities.

    The 02130 area, known for its vibrant community and rich history, offers a blend of urban living and natural beauty. With a median rent of approximately $2,700, rental prices typically range from $1,800 to $3,500. Residents enjoy easy access to the Emerald Necklace parks, where outdoor activities abound, and can explore local shops and cafes along Centre Street. The neighborhood is also home to a diverse dining scene, featuring everything from cozy eateries to popular restaurants. Families appreciate the pet-friendly amenities and welcoming parks, while art lovers can immerse themselves in the local arts and culture scene, highlighted by galleries and community events.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 22 Tower St?

    22 Tower St has a walk score of 81, it's very walkable.

    What schools are assigned to 22 Tower St?

    The schools assigned to 22 Tower St include Boston Teachers Union School, Margarita Muniz Academy, and The English High School.

    Does 22 Tower St have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 22 Tower St has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 22 Tower St in?

    22 Tower St is in the Jamaica Plain neighborhood in Jamaica Plain, MA.

    ]