Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 245 Main St

    Watertown, MA 02472

    Apartment building
    Studio-2 beds
    Air conditioning available

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Cooling
    • Air conditioning
    Other
    • Patio or Balcony

    Special features

    • Balcony
    • Exercise Facility -

    Neighborhood: 02472

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Watertown

    J.R. Lowell Elementary School
    Grades PK-5 • 0.6 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    8/10
    Student Progress Rating
    8/10
    Watertown Middle School
    Grades 6-8 • 0.3 miles
    7/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    6/10
    Watertown High School
    Grades 9-12 • 0.3 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    College Readiness Rating
    4/10

    Bemis and East Watertown sit in a compact, largely residential part of Watertown, with the Charles River shaping the southern edge and Boston-area weather bringing snowy winters and warm summers. East Watertown has a lively commercial corridor along Mount Auburn Street, with restaurants, cafés, and everyday shops, while nearby Watertown Square adds more dining and services. The Charles River paths offer room for walking and cycling, and local parks and playgrounds provide outdoor breaks; the Watertown Free Public Library is another useful neighborhood amenity. Watertown’s history is visible in its historic buildings and in the nearby Perkins School for the Blind campus. Bus routes connect the area with Cambridge and Boston, and the river paths make short trips on foot or by bike appealing. For ZIP code 02472, the median rent is $2,850 per month, with a typical range of $950 to $6,987.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 245 Main St?

    245 Main St has a walk score of 91, it's a walker's paradise.

    What schools are assigned to 245 Main St?

    The schools assigned to 245 Main St include J.R. Lowell Elementary School, Watertown Middle School, and Watertown High School.

    What neighborhood is 245 Main St in?

    245 Main St is in the 02472 neighborhood in Watertown, MA.

    ]