Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 281 Jefferson Ave

    Brooklyn, NY 11216

    Apartment building
    2-6 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Well-maintained two-family brownstoneLarge windows throughoutQuiet tree-lined street
    **2BR Garden Apartment Prime Bed-Stuy | No Broker Fee | Available August 20** Tucked into one of Bed-Stuy's prettiest blocks between Marcy and Tompkins, this 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom garden apartment sits in a well-maintained two-family brownstone on a quiet, tree-lined street. The apartment is partially below grade at the front and opens to grade at the rear, with large windows throughout that bring in great natural light. **Apartment features - Less than 2 years old - White oak hardwood floors throughout - Modern kitchen with LG stainless steel appliances - In-unit LG washer/dryer - Split-unit heat pumps and ACs with remotes in every room - Large windows throughout **Outdoor space Exclusive use of a private patio off the apartment plus full access to a spacious shared backyard a rare find in Bed-Stuy. **Location Steps to great restaurants, shops, and boutiques on Fulton Street, Bedford and Tompkins Avenues. Close to the Nostrand A/C easy commute to Manhattan. **Details - Rent: $3,600/month - Available: August 20 - No pets strictly enforced - No smoking - Owner-occupied building a family of four lives upstairs, making this a well-cared-for home Call or text to schedule a showing.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Washer
    Flooring
    • Hardwood

    Neighborhood: Bedford-Stuyvesant

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Walk, Transit & Bike Scores

     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Brooklyn

    GreatSchools rating
    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 281 Jefferson Ave?

    281 Jefferson Ave has a walk score of 94, it's a walker's paradise.

    What schools are assigned to 281 Jefferson Ave?

    The schools assigned to 281 Jefferson Ave include Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters and Brooklyn Academy High School.

    Does 281 Jefferson Ave have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 281 Jefferson Ave has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 281 Jefferson Ave in?

    281 Jefferson Ave is in the Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood in Brooklyn, NY.

    ]