Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 33 Mattoon St

    Springfield, MA 01105

    Apartment building
    2-4 beds
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.
    Use up and down arrow keys to review results and press Enter to select.

    What's special

    Marble-surround fireplaceHerringbone brick sidewalksLondon plane treesCast iron street lightsHardwood floors
    Make your home on historic Mattoon Street, in this beautiful 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment. The apartment is one of two in this circa 1872 brick row house in the heart of Springfield's Quadrangle-Mattoon Street Historic District. This home features a large kitchen with dishwasher, range, and refrigerator, as well as in-unit stacked, energy-efficient laundry (washer and dryer) in the full bathroom, conveniently located... no basement laundry for you! The living room is large and inviting, with a marble-surround fireplace (non-operable) and hardwood floors. The unit features a balcony deck for enjoying the outdoors from on high. On Mattoon Street, you'll find herringbone brick sidewalks, London Plane trees, and cast iron street lights, highlighting a historic district unlike any other in the region, evoking scenes of Boston's Beacon Hill and Back Bay neighborhoods it is the only street in Springfield to feature Victorian row houses on both street sides. Plus, so much to see downtown! Open House: Sun, 10/25, 2:00-3:15pm. Owner pays for Water, Sewerage Disposal, Refuse Removal, Snow Removal, Grounds Maintenance. Tenant pays for Electric. No smoking. No pets.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Dryer
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    • Washer
    Flooring
    • Hardwood
    • Tile
    Heating
    • Heat pump

    Neighborhood: Metro Center

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Excellent Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Springfield

    Springfield Public Day Elementary School
    Grades 1-5 • 1.1 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    Alfred G Zanetti School
    Grades PK-8 • 1.1 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    High School Of Commerce
    Grades 9-12 • 0.5 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    3/10
    College Readiness Rating
    2/10

    Metro Center sits in downtown Springfield, with a compact street grid and a four-season New England climate. Its landmarks include the Springfield Armory National Historic Site and the Dr. Seuss National Memorial Sculpture Garden at the Quadrangle, where museums and green space meet the city center. Dining and coffee options line downtown streets, while shops and cultural venues add variety; MGM Springfield brings restaurants, entertainment and nightlife to the district. Nearby parks and trails offer outdoor breaks, and the Connecticut River is close by. The area is served by PVTA buses and Springfield Union Station, with walking practical for many downtown errands. For the ZIP code covering Metro Center, the median rent is $1,800 per month, with a typical range of $1,095 to $4,499.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 33 Mattoon St?

    33 Mattoon St has a walk score of 92, it's a walker's paradise.

    What is the transit score of 33 Mattoon St?

    33 Mattoon St has a transit score of 80, it has excellent transit.

    What schools are assigned to 33 Mattoon St?

    The schools assigned to 33 Mattoon St include Springfield Public Day Elementary School, Alfred G Zanetti School, and High School Of Commerce.

    Does 33 Mattoon St have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 33 Mattoon St has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 33 Mattoon St in?

    33 Mattoon St is in the Metro Center neighborhood in Springfield, MA.

    ]