Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $432,100

    442 S Hillcrest Dr, Madison Heights, VA 24572

    3beds
    3,528sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    2 Acres Lot
    $432,100 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $2,744 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $432,100

    $406,000 - $458,000

    $2,744/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,744/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    REDUCED $20,000. Imagine living close to Lynchburg but having the privacy and pleasure of enjoying this wonderful home located on 3 acres. The house has three upper level bedrooms, large master with Jacuzzi tub, and a second full bath. There is an almost finished room on the third floor that will be great for storage and a full finished basement with a den, office or possible fourth bedroom, bar and rec room. The Main floor features, a formal living room as well as a dining room, a large cozy Great Room with a wood burning FP, a large sun room that can serve as a multiple purpose room, and a convenient kitchen with wood cabinets, center island and a laundry closet. There are also trails throughout the property for those ATV enthusiast. A 2-10 Home Warranty is offered by sellers. New survey will be done upon ratification of contract. Additional acreage also available.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,528 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 161A141C

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Madison Heights

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $20 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • architectural_style: Other
    • has_ceiling_fan_fl: Y
    • has_wet_bar_fl: Y
    • neighborhoods: Amherst
    • grade_school: Madison Heights Elem
    • original_listhub_key: 3yd-LVAMLS-295564

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2017Sold$242,500+5.9%$69/sqft
    Source: LMLS #295564 Report a problem
    2/27/2017Price change$229,000-8.4%$65/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Lynchburg #295564 Report a problem
    12/8/2016Price change$249,900-37.5%$71/sqft
    10/26/2016Price change$399,900+54.4%$113/sqft
    10/21/2016Price change$259,000+3.6%$73/sqft
    9/20/2016Price change$249,900-2%$71/sqft
    8/9/2016Price change$255,000-1.5%$72/sqft
    1/13/2016Price change$259,000-35.2%$73/sqft
    11/24/2015Listed for sale$399,900$113/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY - LYNCHBURG #540124 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,547 $253,600
    2023$1,547 $253,600
    2022$1,547 $253,600
    2021$1,547 $253,600
    2020$1,547 +16.2%$253,600 +16.2%
    2018$1,332 +1.7%$218,300 +1.7%
    2017$1,309 $214,600 +0.1%
    2016$1,309 +9.1%$214,300
    2015$1,200 $214,300
    2014$1,200 +5.7%$214,300 -1.8%
    2013$1,135 $218,300
    2012$1,135 $218,300
    2011$1,135 $218,300
    2010$1,135 $218,300
    2009$1,135 -21.4%$218,300 -1.8%
    2008$1,445 +48.6%$222,300 +39.5%
    2007$972 $159,400
    2006$972 $159,400
    2005$972 +3.4%$159,400
    2004$940 +5.4%$159,400
    2003$893 $159,400
    2002$893 -0.3%$159,400 +24.6%
    2001$895 $127,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24572