Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 705 Gregg St

    Denton, TX 76201

    Apartment building
    2 beds

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Brand-new appliancesFresh paintOpen-concept floor planBrand-new flooringFull renovated hallway bathroomBeautifully updated downstairs unitWalk-in closet
    Charming Remodeled 2-Bed, 2-Bath Apartment in Denton's Coveted Historic District Welcome home to this beautifully updated downstairs unit, ideally situated in the heart of Denton. Located just blocks from UNT and minutes from the lively Downtown Square, this apartment combines character, convenience, and modern comforts. Step inside to an open-concept floor plan featuring brand-new flooring, freshly cleaned carpet, fresh paint, and popcorn ceilings removed for a clean, modern look. The spacious living area flows effortlessly into the kitchen and dining space perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The updated kitchen boasts generous counter space, abundant cabinetry, and a window above the sink that brings in natural light. Brand-new appliances include a refrigerator, dishwasher, and electric range. The primary suite features a private ensuite bath and a walk-in closet, while the second bedroom offers easy access to a full renovated hallway bathroom. You'll also enjoy the convenience of in-unit washer and dryer connections, a coat closet, linen storage, and two parking spaces. Water and trash are included in the rent. Don't miss this rare opportunity to live in one of Denton's most desirable neighborhoods. Move in ready now! Water and trash are included in the rent.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dishwasher
    • Microwave oven
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Carpet
    • Hardwood
    • Tile

    Neighborhood: Oak Hickory Historic District

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

     / 100
    Very Walkable
     / 100
    Good Transit
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Denton

    Newton Rayzor Elementary School
    Grades PK-51 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Calhoun Middle School
    Grades 6-80.8 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Denton High School
    Grades 9-122.8 miles
    5/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    College Readiness Rating
    6/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10

    Living in Denton

    • Community Vibe
      The 76201 area fosters a strong sense of community with regular events and gatherings that bring neighbors together.
    • Dining Scene
      A diverse array of restaurants and cafes offers something for every palate, from farm-to-table eateries to cozy coffee shops.
    • Historic Area
      Rich in history, the neighborhood features charming architecture and landmarks that tell the story of Denton's past.
    • Outdoor Activities
      With numerous parks and trails, outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy biking, hiking, and picnicking in the beautiful Texas weather.

    Nestled in Denton, Texas, the 76201 area offers a vibrant community filled with a blend of historic charm and modern amenities. With a median rent of approximately $1,450, residents enjoy access to local favorites such as the Denton Square, featuring an array of shops, restaurants, and live music venues that showcase the city's rich cultural heritage. The climate is characterized by warm summers and mild winters, perfect for outdoor activities at nearby parks like Quakertown Park and the beautiful landscapes of the local hiking trails. Family-friendly amenities, including top-notch grocery stores and pet-friendly spaces, make this neighborhood ideal for those seeking a lively yet inviting atmosphere.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 705 Gregg St?

    705 Gregg St has a walk score of 82, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 705 Gregg St?

    705 Gregg St has a transit score of 53, it has good transit.

    What schools are assigned to 705 Gregg St?

    The schools assigned to 705 Gregg St include Newton Rayzor Elementary School, Calhoun Middle School, and Denton High School.

    What neighborhood is 705 Gregg St in?

    705 Gregg St is in the Oak Hickory Historic District neighborhood in Denton, TX.

    ]