Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 812 Belden St

    Monterey, CA 93940

    Apartment building
    2-8 beds

    Available units

    To contact, request a tour, or apply, select a unit below. Each unit has its own contact details.
    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided for each unit.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 4
    2 bd, 1 ba
    800
    Now
    Fees may apply
    $2,695

    What's special

    Bay viewUpdated bathroomGas stoveWood floorsQuiet buildingSliding glass door
    Sunny and bright upstairs unit with bay view in quiet building in New Monterey. Gas stove, wood floors, updated bathroom. Sliding glass door leads to pleasant balcony with bay view. Walking distance to Andronico's, Starbucks, blocks from the aquarium and the bike bath. Close to DLI and NPS Photos are of a similar unit with like finishes, will post photos of this available unit shortly. Owner pays gardener, sewer, trash and water. Tenant pays PG&E. 1 year lease minimum. No smoking, no pets.

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Freezer
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Carpet
    • Hardwood

    Neighborhood: New Monterey

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Some Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Monterey

    Monte Vista
    Grades K-8 • 1.6 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    Student Progress Rating
    5/10
    Monterey High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1.4 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    7/10
    College Readiness Rating
    8/10

    New Monterey sits on the coast above Monterey Bay, with steep streets, ocean views and a mild, often foggy climate. Cannery Row and the Monterey Bay Aquarium are nearby, while the neighborhood’s shoreline paths connect to coastal walks and outdoor recreation. Local restaurants and cafés are concentrated along Lighthouse Avenue and around Cannery Row; shopping ranges from everyday services to galleries and specialty shops. Historic buildings and the area’s links to Monterey’s fishing and canning past give the streets a distinctive character, with live music and evening dining adding to the scene. Residents can get around on foot in the commercial areas, though hills make some routes challenging. Monterey-Salinas Transit buses serve the city, and Highway 1 connects the area to the wider coast. For the New Monterey neighborhood, median rent is $2,975 per month, with a typical range of $1,500 to $6,000.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 812 Belden St?

    812 Belden St has a walk score of 92, it's a walker's paradise.

    What is the transit score of 812 Belden St?

    812 Belden St has a transit score of 39, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to 812 Belden St?

    The schools assigned to 812 Belden St include Monte Vista and Monterey High School.

    What neighborhood is 812 Belden St in?

    812 Belden St is in the New Monterey neighborhood in Monterey, CA.

    ]