Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 828 Chapman Ave

    Pasadena, CA 91103

    Apartment building
    1 bed
    In-unit laundry (W/D)

    Available units

    Information
    This building may have units for rent or for sale. Select a unit to contact.

    What's special

    Separate entrance

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Dryer
    • Washer

    Neighborhood: North Central

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Very Walkable
    Transit Score®
     / 100
    Some Transit
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Very Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Pasadena

    Madison Elementary School
    Grades K-5 • 1 miles
    2/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    2/10
    Student Progress Rating
    1/10
    Octavia E. Butler Magnet School
    Grades 6-8 • 1.1 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    Student Progress Rating
    3/10
    John Muir High School
    Grades 9-12 • 1.3 miles
    4/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    4/10
    College Readiness Rating
    3/10

    North Central Pasadena sits north of the city’s central business district, with residential blocks, commercial corridors and the San Gabriel Mountains shaping the setting. Its Mediterranean climate brings warm, dry summers and mild winters. The neighborhood’s history is reflected in Pasadena’s older homes and civic architecture, while nearby landmarks include the Pasadena City Hall and the Norton Simon Museum. For fresh air, Central Park and the gardens at the Pasadena Public Library offer green space; local streets and paths also make outdoor walks easy. Dining ranges from casual neighborhood restaurants to cafés, with more choices along nearby Colorado Boulevard. Shops and everyday services cluster on major streets, and the area’s cultural calendar benefits from Pasadena’s museums and performing arts venues. Metro A Line stations and local buses connect North Central with other parts of Pasadena and Los Angeles. For the North Central neighborhood, the median rent is $2,150 per month, with a typical range of $775 to $14,500.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 828 Chapman Ave?

    828 Chapman Ave has a walk score of 71, it's very walkable.

    What is the transit score of 828 Chapman Ave?

    828 Chapman Ave has a transit score of 49, it has some transit.

    What schools are assigned to 828 Chapman Ave?

    The schools assigned to 828 Chapman Ave include Madison Elementary School, Octavia E. Butler Magnet School, and John Muir High School.

    Does 828 Chapman Ave have in-unit laundry?

    Yes, 828 Chapman Ave has in-unit laundry for some or all of the units.

    What neighborhood is 828 Chapman Ave in?

    828 Chapman Ave is in the North Central neighborhood in Pasadena, CA.

    ]