Skip main navigation
Zillow logo
  • 96 Hammond St

    Bangor, ME 04401

    Apartment building
    1-3 beds

    Available units

    To contact, request a tour, or apply, select a unit below. Each unit has its own contact details.
    Price may not include required fees and charges.
    Unit
    , sortable column
    Sqft, sortable columnAvailable, sortable columnBase rent, sorted ascending
    Unit 3
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Now
    Fees may apply
    $1,600
    Unit 5
    2 bd, 1 ba
    --
    Now
    Fees may apply
    $1,600

    Facts, features & policies

    Unit features

    Appliances
    • Oven
    • Refrigerator
    Flooring
    • Hardwood

    Neighborhood: 04401

    Areas of interest

    Use our interactive map to explore the neighborhood and see how it matches your interests.

    Travel times

    Getting around

    Walk Score®
     / 100
    Walker's Paradise
    Bike Score®
     / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable

    Nearby schools in Bangor

    Vine Street School
    Grades PK-3 • 0.8 miles
    8/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    8/10
    James F. Doughty School
    Grades 6-8 • 0.6 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    6/10
    Bangor High School
    Grades 9-12 • 2.2 miles
    6/10
    GreatSchools® Rating
    Test Score Rating
    5/10
    College Readiness Rating
    7/10

    The area spans East Bangor, Glenburn Center, Hermon Center, North Bangor and North Hermon, with a landscape of wooded roads, open fields and scattered village centers in central Maine. Winters are snowy and cold, while summers bring warm days for time outdoors. In Bangor, the Penobscot River and the historic downtown offer a regional hub for dining, coffee, shopping and arts, including the waterfront and the Maine Discovery Museum. Local parks and trails provide green space and places to walk; playgrounds and library services are available in nearby town centers. Driving is the most practical way to connect the spread-out communities, with regional roads linking them to Bangor’s services and cultural attractions. For ZIP code 04401, the median rent is $1,575 per month, with a typical range of $850 to $5,500, based on 148 active listings.

    Powered by Zillow data and AI technology.

    Loading

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the walk score of 96 Hammond St?

    96 Hammond St has a walk score of 94, it's a walker's paradise.

    What schools are assigned to 96 Hammond St?

    The schools assigned to 96 Hammond St include Vine Street School, James F. Doughty School, and Bangor High School.

    What neighborhood is 96 Hammond St in?

    96 Hammond St is in the 04401 neighborhood in Bangor, ME.

    ]